john b. curley, et al. v. lake county board of elections ... · 3 statement of the case john b....
[…] elections from “satellite office[s] established under section 26.3.” I.C. § 3-11-10-

26(a)(2). The plain meaning of the statute, then, is that neither an office of the “circuit

court clerk” nor an office of the “board of elections and registration” is a satellite office.

Indeed, it is clear that the statute is written in the alternative and that a “satellite office” is

any office other than an office of the circuit court clerk or the office of the Board of

Elections.

That conclusion is supported by the plain text of Section 26.3, which discusses

satellite offices. Specifically, Section 26.3 distinguishes absentee voting in satellite

offices from absentee voting in the office of the circuit court clerk. The statute provides

that, if a county election board passes a resolution to establish satellite offices, “the

procedure for casting an absentee ballot at a satellite office must, except as provided in

this section, be substantially the same as the procedure for casting an absentee ballot in

the office of the circuit court clerk.” I.C. § 3-11-10-26.3(e). That language

Page 21: John B. Curley, et al. v. Lake County Board of Elections ... · 3 STATEMENT OF THE CASE John B. Curley and Jim B. Brown (collectively, “the Curley Plaintiffs”)1 bring this interlocutory

21