john b. curley, et al. v. lake county board of elections ... · 3 statement of the case john b....
[…] maintained by the clerk of the circuit court. In this respect, the fact that Lake County‟s

Page 22: John B. Curley, et al. v. Lake County Board of Elections ... · 3 STATEMENT OF THE CASE John B. Curley and Jim B. Brown (collectively, “the Curley Plaintiffs”)1 bring this interlocutory

22

one clerk operates from four locations makes Lake County unique among Indiana‟s

ninety-two counties.

On this point, the Curley Plaintiffs also suggest that Section 26‟s use of the

singular term “office” rather than “offices” is somehow dispositive. Again, Section 26

states that “a voter is entitled to cast an absentee ballot . . . in the office of the circuit

court clerk.” For the General Assembly to have written “in the offices of the circuit court

clerk” would suggest that a voter is entitled to cast multiple absentee ballots, which is

absurd. It is true that the General Assembly could have written the law in all plurals