john b. curley, et al. v. lake county board of elections ... · 3 statement of the case john b....
[…] See I.C. §§ 33-
32-1-1, 33-32-2-1. Thus, when Section 26 provides for absentee voting “in the office of
the circuit court clerk,” that statutory authorization encompasses all of the offices
maintained by the clerk of the circuit court. In this respect, the fact that Lake County‟s
22
one clerk operates from four locations makes Lake County unique among Indiana‟s
ninety-two counties.
On this point, the Curley Plaintiffs also suggest that Section 26‟s use of the
singular term “office” rather than “offices” is somehow dispositive. Again, Section 26
states that “a voter is entitled to cast an absentee ballot . . . in the office of the circuit
court clerk.” For the General Assembly to have written “in the offices of the circuit court
clerk” would suggest that a voter is entitled to cast multiple absentee ballots, which is
absurd. It is true that the General Assembly could have written the law in all plurals