in the court of appeals of the state of washington … 53532-7-ii published... · 2020. 11. 24. ·...
[…] truth of the petitioner’s allegations in making the sufficiency of facts determination. As a result,

we review de novo the trial court’s determination of sufficiency of facts regarding the statutory

requirements. Id.

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 9: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON … 53532-7-II Published... · 2020. 11. 24. · No. 53532-7-II 2 the expense of McAllister was material to the court’s analysis

No. 53532-7-II

8

2. Permanent Responsibilities of a Parent

RCW 26.26A.440(4)(c) requires that the petitioner “undertook full and permanent

responsibilities of a parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation.”

Bergsieker argues that the trial court erred in concluding that he did not allege facts sufficient to

satisfy this requirement. We agree.

a. Effect of Living Genetic Parent

In concluding that Bergsieker did not satisfy the “permanent responsibilities of a parent”