illinois official reportsillinois official reports . appellate court . custer v. cerro flow...
[…] orders entered March 29, 2016, in the 2009 cases, and the orders entered June 23, 2016, in the

2014 cases. Subsequently, the appeals were consolidated for purposes of argument and

decision.

¶ 61 The Contribution Act creates a statutory right of contribution where two or more persons

are potentially liable in tort arising out of the same injury to a person or property or the same

wrongful death. 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2014). The right of contribution exists only in favor

of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of damages to the injured party. 740

ILCS 100/2(b) (West 2014). When a release is given to a tortfeasor arising from a good-faith

settlement, the release “does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability *** but it

reduces the recovery on any claim against the others” to the extent of any amount stated in the

release, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid, whichever is greater. 740 ILCS

100/2(c) (West 2014). A tortfeasor who settles in good faith is discharged from all liability for