illinois official reportsillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2015/1stdistrict/...illinois...
[…] the condition.

¶ 93 With regard to plaintiff’s assertion that Stroger Hospital violated EMTALA when it

failed to stabilize her prior to discharge, her assertion that the hospital did not diagnose her

with an emergency medical condition precludes finding the hospital liable for failure to

14

EMTALA defines “to stabilize” as “to provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be

necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the

condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility.” 42

U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A) (2012). It defines “stabilized” as “no material deterioration of the condition

is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during the transfer of the

individual from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(B) (2012). “Transfer” includes the discharge of a

patient. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(4) (2012).

Page 30: Illinois Official Reportsillinoiscourts.gov/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2015/1stDistrict/...Illinois Official Reports . Appellate Court . Johnson v.