human rights and human consequences: a critical analysis
[…] 47. Butterfield, North Says Casey Aided him on Secret Contra Program; Challenges KeyOfficials, N.Y. Times, July 9, 1987, at 1; Rosenbaum, North Insists his Superiors Backed Iran-Contra Deals; Assumes Reagan Approved, N.Y. Times, July 8, 1987, at 1.

48. The Boland Amendment was in effect from 1984 to 1986. See supra note 18.49. An issue that warrants closer examination, but which will not be raised in this article,

is whether U.S. assistance to the contras is violative of section 502(b) of the Foreign AssistanceAct, 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (1961). Section 502(b) reads in part: "Except under circumstances spec-ified in this Section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government ofwhich engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized humanrights." Id.

50. There is language in Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 211 (1962), which criticizes thejudicial deference so often displayed in this area. There are sweeping statements to the effectthat all questions touching foreign relations are political questions.