gilmore brief 05-1413 file
[…] Gilmore claims that “the FCC failed to consider the unrefuted testimony of Cingular’s

director of corporate sales, Daniel Fenwick, who testified that there was no relationship between

the Fee and any cost associated with corporate accounts, and described how the Fee was

conceived and implemented.” Br. at 10. This contention is both jurisdictionally barred and

meritless.

Because Gilmore did not file a petition for reconsideration asserting that the Commission

had overlooked Fenwick’s testimony, Gilmore is jurisdictionally barred from raising this failure-

to-consider claim now. Section 405(a) of the Communications Act specifies that filing for

reconsideration with the Commission is not a prerequisite to seeking judicial review “except

where the party seeking such review . . . relies on questions of fact or law upon which the

Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (emphasis

added). This Court has held that “[i]f a party to an FCC proceeding believes that the

Commission has failed to address certain record evidence, § 405 requires that the party bring the

24

matter to the attention of the agency before proceeding to court.”