ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED BRIEF FOR RESPONDENTS
[…] Gilmore claims that “the FCC failed to consider the unrefuted testimony of Cingular’s
director of corporate sales, Daniel Fenwick, who testified that there was no relationship between
the Fee and any cost associated with corporate accounts, and described how the Fee was
conceived and implemented.” Br. at 10. This contention is both jurisdictionally barred and
meritless.
Because Gilmore did not file a petition for reconsideration asserting that the Commission
had overlooked Fenwick’s testimony, Gilmore is jurisdictionally barred from raising this failure-
to-consider claim now. Section 405(a) of the Communications Act specifies that filing for
reconsideration with the Commission is not a prerequisite to seeking judicial review “except
where the party seeking such review . . . relies on questions of fact or law upon which the
Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (emphasis
added). This Court has held that “[i]f a party to an FCC proceeding believes that the
Commission has failed to address certain record evidence, § 405 requires that the party bring the
24
matter to the attention of the agency before proceeding to court.”