general laws and background
[…] Board members are elected by party. Elections are held at the same time as for other county offices. Session Laws – 1981, Ch. 802, Sec. 6-9. Members from Districts 1, 2, and 3 are elected in 1984 and every four years thereafter. Members from Districts 4 and 5 are elected in 1986 and every four years thereafter. Session Laws – 1981, Ch. 802, Sec. 7. Vacancies.

Cautionary Note: There is no local act that deals with appointing vacancies and note below that Brunswick County is not listed as a covered county in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-37.1. In 1981 the North Carolina General Assembly passed a law stating that “all vacancies in the membership of county boards of education which are elected by public or local act on a partisan basis shall be filled by appointment of the person, board, or

Page 18: GENERAL LAWS AND BACKGROUND

18

commission specified in the act”. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-37.1(a). This stated policy is an exception to the rule that vacancies are filled by the remaining members of the board of education. N.C. Gen.