gender bias in the juvenile justice system
[…] extended the definition of domestic violence beyond just crimes against married spouses. This

included cohabitating persons and family members.74 VAWA also created mandatory arrest

policies that mandated police to make an arrest when a domestic dispute was reported.75 This

69 Kim, supra note 1, at 862. 70 Francine T..Sherman, Reframing the Response: Girls in the Juvenile Justice System and Domestic Violence,

JUV & FAMILY JUST . TODAY, Winter 2009. 71 Id. 72 Id. 73 Violence Against Women Act, 42 U.S.C..§13925 (2014).. 74 The Act provided the definition of domestic violence :

“committed by a current or former spouse of the victim, by a person with whom the victim

shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the

victim as a spouse, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic

violence or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies , or by any other

person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person’s acts under the

domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction.”

Violence Against Women Act, 42 U.S.C..§13925 (2014).. 75 Violence Against Women Act, 42 U.S.C..§13925 (2014).

Page 13: Gender Bias in the Juvenile Justice System

13

impacted female juvenile offenders more than males76 Research indicated that females fight