Gen III Hardware GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8 LS1/LS2/LS6 1997 ... GEN III And GEN...crankshaft gear timing chain ... .700 width 12532216 ... ls1/ls2/ls6 1997/2007 hardware . gen iii hardware gm gen iii / gen iv v-8

Download Gen III Hardware GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8 LS1/LS2/LS6 1997 ...   GEN III And GEN...crankshaft gear timing chain ... .700 width 12532216 ... ls1/ls2/ls6 1997/2007 hardware . gen iii hardware gm gen iii / gen iv v-8

Post on 10-Apr-2018

219 views

Category:

Documents

7 download

TRANSCRIPT

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    Head Bolt Short

    Head Bolt Medium Head Bolt Long # 12560745

    HEAD BOLT LS1 / LS2 M11x2.0x100

    PDP # HB-745

    15 mm 11mm

    112mm PDP # HB-291

    PDP # HB-840

    PDP #B-104

    PDP # HP-259

    11mm

    168mm

    15mm

    8mm

    54mm

    10mm

    9mm

    HEAD BOLT LS1 / LS2 M11x2.0x156

    # 12588291 # 12560744

    HEAD BOLT LS1 / LS2 M8x1.25x45

    # 12558840

    BOLT M8x1.25x30

    # 12515758

    13mm 8mm

    38mm PDP # B-758

    BOLT

    # 11610259 # 12553191

    HEAD PLUG M12x1.50x21

    # 12553332 PDP #

    AFB-332

    51mm

    11mm 11mm 15mm

    30mm

    27mm

    8mm

    27 mm

    13mm

    # 11515756

    M8x1.25x20

    PDP # B-756

    12 mm17 mm

    BOLT M9x1.00x43

    # 00000000

    AUTO FLYWHEEL BOLT M11x1.50x23

    Page # 1

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    PDP #

    B-116

    PDP # B-114

    # 12557840

    16mm

    120mm

    24mm

    PDP # HBB-840

    HARMONIC BALANCER BOLTM16x200x103

    10mm

    PDP # B-291

    BOLT

    # 00000000

    M8x1.25x24

    PDP # B-112 # 00000000

    32mm

    13mm 8mm

    CAM GEAR BOLT M8x1.2x24

    33 mm

    10mm 8mm

    PDP # CGB-113# 00000000

    BOLT M6x1.00x136

    BOLT M8x1.25x105

    BOLT M10x1.50x75

    143mm

    10mm 6mm

    13mm 8mm 15mm

    112mm PDP # B-115

    86mm

    BOLT M11x2.00x155

    167mm

    # 11588291

    11mm15mm

    # 00000000 # 00000000

    PDP # HBB-109

    16mm

    HARMONIC BALANCER BOLTM16x2.00x126

    # 00000000 144mm

    24mm

    Page # 2

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    BOLT

    PDP # B-118 # 00000000

    PDP # B-119 # 00000000

    PDP # B-123 # 00000000

    EPP # B-122 # 00000000

    PDP # B-120 # 00000000

    # 00000000

    BOLT M8x1.25x39

    BOLT M10x1.50x103

    BOLT M8x1.25x82

    M6x1.00x113

    ROCKER ARM BOLT

    BOLT M6x1.00x90

    8mm 6mm 10mm 6mm

    121mm 97mm PDP # B-117

    58mm

    10mm

    90mm

    10mm8mm

    13mm

    115mm

    BOLT BOLT M16x1.50x70 M6x1.00x34

    10mm 6mm24mm 16mm

    PDP # 44mm 84mm # 00000000 B-121

    4.8-5.3-5.7-6.0 V-8 M8x1.25x47

    13mm 8mm 8mm

    PDP # RAB-961

    8mm

    47 mm # 12560961

    Page # 3

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    BOLT BOLT M6 x1.00x40 M11x1.50x115

    10mm 6mm 15mm 11mm

    127mm PDP # PDP # 48mm # 00000000 # 00000000 B-125 B-126

    BOLT BOLT M11x1.50x108 M11x1.50x90

    15mm

    Page # 4

    # 00000000 # 00000000

    11mm

    122mm

    15mm 11mm

    PDP # PDP # 131mm B-127 B-128

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    TIMING COVER SENSOR BRACKET 5.3 GM V-8

    TIMING COVER WIRE HARNESS

    5.3 GM V-8

    TIMING COVER CAMSHAFT SENSOR

    TIMING COVER CAMSHAFT SENSOR 6.0 GM V-8

    3 Pin 3 Pin

    PDP # PDP # # 12580470 # 12585545 TCS-470TCS-545

    PLUG PDP # PDP # 3 Pin # 3593 # 0000 TCW-593 TCB-0000

    SENSOR CRANKSHAFT SENSOR

    3 Pin 3 Pin

    PDP # PDP # # 12588992 # 12560228 S-992 CSS-228

    SENSOR KNOCK SENSOR

    3 Pin

    PDP #PDP # # 12589867 KS-603# 12573107 S-107 # 10456603

    Page # 5

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    CAM SENSOR

    SENSOR SENSOR

    0.2970.762 0.700 0.330

    2.412 2.210 PDP # PDP # # 280 130 122 # 6388 S-122 S-388

    SENSOR

    3 Pin 3 Pin5.7

    PDP # PDP # # 12561211 CS-211 # 12585546 S-546

    COIL COIL

    4 Pin 4 Pin

    PDP # PDP # # 12573190 # 19005218 C-190 C-218

    COIL COIL

    4 Pin 4 Pin

    PDP # PDP # # 12570616 # 12558693 C-616 C-693

    Page # 6

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    COIL COIL BRACKET

    4 Pin

    PDP # PDP # # 12558948 # 12580353 C-948 CB-353

    COIL BRACKET COIL BRACKET

    PDP # PDP # # 12569188 # 00000000 CB-188 CB-101

    COIL WIRING HARNESS COIL WIRING HARNESS

    PDP #

    Page # 7

    CWH-188 # 12569188 PDP #

    # 12580353 C-353

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE REAR SEAL HOLDER REAR SEAL HOLDER

    4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0 4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0

    Casting # PDP # Casting # PDP # 12572014 RSH-014 12587100 RSH-100

    REAR SEAL HOLDER REAR SEAL HOLDER BOLT 4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0 M8x1.25x24

    10mm 8mm

    Zinc Plated 33mm Casting # PDP # PDP # # 00000000 12598301 RSH-301 RSB-101

    Page # 8

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    TIMING COVER TIMING COVER W/SENSOR HOLE W/SENSOR HOLE

    DRIVERS SIDE DRIVERS SIDE 6.0 V-8

    Casting # PDP # Casting # PDP # 12576267 TCC-267 12600326 TCC-326

    TIMING COVER TIMING COVER W/SENSOR HOLE W/SENSOR HOLE

    DRIVERS SIDE PASS SIDE

    Casting # PDP # Casting # PDP # 12594940 TCC-940 12580288 TCC-288

    TIMING COVER TIMING COVER 4.8 W/SENSOR HOLE7.0 5.3 DRIVERS SIDE 5.7 6.0

    PDP # PDP # Casting # Casting # TCC-623 TCC-941 12556623 12579941

    TIMING COVER TIMING COVER

    W/SENSOR HOLE W/SENSOR HOLEPASS SIDE PASS SIDE

    Casting # Casting # PDP # PDP # 00000000 12597629TCC-101 TCC-629

    Page # 9

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    CRANKSHAFT GEAR TIMING CHAIN 4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0 4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0/6.2

    2.080

    PDP # CG-101 # 00000000

    CAM GEAR GM 5.7 V-8

    PDP # CG-481 # 12586481

    CAM GEAR

    PDP # CG-689 # 12591689

    PDP # CG-407 # 12576407

    CAM GEAR 6.0 V-8

    CAM GEAR 4.8/5.3/5.7

    PDP # CG-101 # 00000000

    2.712

    1.725 1.487

    PDP # # 00000000 TC-101

    OIL PLUG FRONT BLOCK CRANKSHAFT PILOT BEARING

    0.178 0.510

    0.634 PDP # PDP # 1.705 # 9427693 # 12557583 CPB-583OPFB-693Page # 10

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    DOWEL PIN WOODRUFF KEY

    0.300 0.087 0.590

    1.475 PDP # PDP # 0.652 # 12570326 # 12561513 DP-326 WK-513

    CAM SHAFT THRUST PLATE BOLT

    INTAKE VALVE 5.7/6.0 V-8

    CAM SHAFT THRUST PLATE

    0.312

    4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0 4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0/6.2 V-8 1997-2008

    M8x1.25x18

    PDP # PDP #

    4.867

    # 00000000 CST-101 CSP-101# 00000000

    INTAKE VALVE 4.8/5.3 V-8

    1.990 2 0.312 0.312

    4.867 4.867 PDP # IV-102

    EXHAUST VALVE 4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0/6.2 V-8

    PDP # EV-101

    Fits Head Casting # 317-243

    Page # 11

    Fits Head Casting # 682-706-799 IV-101 PDP #

    INTAKE VALVE 6.2 V-8

    2.165 1.5500.312

    4.867 PDP #

    All GEN III-IV Heads Fits Head Casting # 5364 IV-103

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    TIMING CHAIN TENSIONER PLASTIC OIL GALLEY PLUG M15x1.50x44

    15mm 15mm

    PDP # PDP # 64mm # 12588670 TCT-670 # 12573460 PGP-460

    SPARK PLUG WIRE SPARK PLUG WIRE

    PDP # PDP # # 00000000 # 00000000 SPW-101 SPW-102

    SPARK PLUG WIRE SPARK PLUG WIRE

    PDP # PDP # # 00000000 # 00000000 SPW-103 SPW-104

    ROLLER LIFTER ROLLER LIFTER 2006-2008 1997/2008

    PDP # PDP # # 00000000 # 00000000 RL-101 RL-102

    Page # 12

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    STEAM TUBE STEAM TUBE

    PDP # PDP # # 00000000 # 00000000 ST-101 ST-102

    STEAM TUBE STEAM TUBE

    PDP # PDP # # 00000000 # 00000000 ST-103 ST-104

    STEAM HOLE COVERROLLER ROCKER ARM 4.8-5.3-5.7-6.0

    18mm 014mm

    PDP # PDP # # 1260254 SHC-254# 00000000 RRA-101

    WINDAGE TRAY WINDAGE TRAY 4.8/ 5.3/ 5.7/ 6.0/ 6.2 4.8/ 5.3/ 5.7/ 6.0/ 6.2

    FWD RWD

    PDP # PDP # # 12589193 # 12558189 WTF-193 WTR-189

    Page # 13

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    LIFTER GUIDE HOLDERS LIFTER GUIDE HOLDERS

    PDP # PDP # 1 Green Dot 2 White Dots #12571596 # 00000000 LGP-101 LGP-596

    LIFTER GUIDE HOLDERS LIFTER GUIDE HOLDERS

    PDP # PDP # 1 White Dot 2 Blue Dots # 12571608 # 12595365 LGP-608 LGP-365

    Page # 14

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    VALVE SPRING VALVE SPRING REGULAR YELLOW

    PDP # PDP # # 00000000 #00000000 VSP-101 VSY-102

    VALVE SPRING VALVE STEM SEAL RETAINER

    PDP # PDP # # 00000000 VSR-101 VSS-101 # 000000

    Page # 15

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    VALLEY COVER VALLEY COVER

    Top Top

    Bottom Bottom PDP # PDP # Casting # Casting # VC-107 VC-927 12561107 12577927

    VALLEY COVER VALLEY COVER

    Top Top

    Bottom Bottom PDP # PDP # Casting # Casting #

    VC-901 VC-471 12570471 12580901

    Page # 16

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE OIL GALLEY PLUG

    # 00000000

    40mm BRASS WATER JACKET PLUG

    24mm

    # 12561663

    17mm 17mm

    28mm PDP # WJP-663 16mm # 11588426 PDP #

    OGP-426

    OIL GALLEY PLUG

    PDP # OGP-164 # 12571164

    17mm

    33mm

    28mm

    PLUG M12x1.75x12

    Page # 17

    20mm

    17mm

    12mm

    PLUG M20x1.50x29

    30mm

    35mm

    PDP # 18mm P-105

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    OIL PAN OIL PAN 2005/2006 V-8 Cylinder Corvette 2001/2004 V-8 Cylinders

    Casting # PDP # Casting # PDP # 12581810 OP-810 12561828 OP-828

    OIL PAN OIL PAN 2006 Front wheel drive Impala SS,

    Pontiac Grand Prix V-8 Cylinder Trail Blazer V-8 Cylinders

    OIL PAN 97-2007 Van-Truck V-8 Cylinders

    OIL PAN 6.0/6.2 V-8 Cylinders

    Casting # 12569041

    PDP # Casting # PDP # OP-041 12586609 OP-609

    Casting # PDP # Casting # PDP # 12579273 OP-273 12609074 OP-074

    OIL PAN 2004-2006 V-8 Cylinders

    Casting # PDP # 12581210 OP-210

    Page # 18

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    5.3 V-8 BLOCKS

    CAM SENSOR HOLE

    Casting # 12569004 FWD

    8 STUD TYPE VALLEY AERA

    19.250

    Casting # 12566910 RWD OPEN VALLEY

    Casting # 12572733 RWD

    19.250

    19.250

    5.445BOLT PATTERN

    19.250

    Casting # 12601900 RWD

    STD TYPE CHEVY BOLT PATTERN

    STD TYPE CHEVY BOLT PATTERN

    STD TYPE CHEVY BOLT PATTERN

    8-STUD TYPE VALLEY AERA

    8-STUD TYPE VALLEY AERA

    Page # 19

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    CRANK ID

    4.8 99/08 4.8 V-8 Casting # 12553482

    DOUBLE RELUCTOR WHEEL

    (FACTORY COLOR PURPLE PAINT)

    5.3 DRILL SIZE 05/08 5.3 V-8 Casting # 12532216 .700 WIDTH

    NO BALANCE HOLE IN # 1 ROD HOLE OR NOT TO DEEP

    BALANCE IN # 1 ROD ALSO WITH GROOVE # 1 COUNTER

    WEIGHT Apx. 0 / Deep Balance Hole

    (NO COLOR) SINGLE RELUCTOR WHEEL

    5.3 DRILL SIZE 99-06 5.3 V-8 Casting # 12552216

    NO BALANCE HOLE IN # 1 ROD HOLE OR NOT TO DEEP BALANCE IN # 1 ROD HOLE .700 WIDTH

    (FACTORY COLOR LIGHT GREEN PAINT)

    5.7/6.0 97-08 5.7/6.0 CASTING # 12552216

    DRILL SIZE .800 WIDTH DEEP BALANCE HOLE # 1 ROD

    (FACTORY DARK BLUE PAINT)

    Apx. 13/4 / 2 Deep

    Balance Hole

    Page # 20

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    CRANK ID 5.7 CORVETTE

    Page # 21

    WITH CENTER HOLE DRILLED THROUGH

    THE CENTER OF CRANKSHAFT

    HOLE DRILLED

    CORVETTE 97-08

    06-08 5.3

    W/GROOVE

    97-08 5.7

    CORVETTE YELLOWPURPLE NO COLOR LIGHT GREEN DARK BLUE

    99-08 4.8

    99-05 5.3

    97-08 5.7/6.0

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    OIL PUMP

    4.8/5.3/5.7/6.0 Casting # 12556436

    OIL PUMP

    6.2 Casting # 12571896

    OIL PUMP

    7.0 Casting # Unavailable

    Page # 22

  • Gen III Hardware 8/6/2007

    GM GEN III / GEN IV V-8

    LS1/LS2/LS6 1997/2007 HARDWARE

    This catalog is for Identification only. The part Numbers are for reference. Please feel free to add any Hardware and/or parts you

    Think fit.

    ENGINE SIZES (ALL V-8) 4.8 5.3 5.7 6.0 6.2

Recommended

View more >