garlock response
[…] No. 12968) at 31.

48 Kaiser Aluminum, 327 B.R. at 560. Moreover, when Judge Farnan commended this Court in July 2005 for striking an “appropriate balance between maintaining the public's right to access the Rule 2019 information and ensuring that the information is not misused,” he had the benefit of a more recent expression of congressional will than this Court had in October 2004 when it fashioned the 2019 Orders. That April, Congress added Section 107(c) to the Bankruptcy Code with the passage of the—aptly entitled—Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005. Section 107(c) expressly empowered a bankruptcy court to protect the basic tools of identity theft like “means of identification” where it found “that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury … .” 11 U.S.C. § 107(c). The Court’s prescient concerns about the sensitivity of Confidential 2019 Materials and its potential for abuse were categorically and almost contemporaneously validated by Congress.

49 21 F.3d 24.

-27-

Page 28: Garlock Response