from rooftop to river: implementing low-impact development … · 2012. 6. 8. · i. introduction...
[…] Districts established across county boundaries shall be required to maintain records, hold meetings and hearings, and publish notices only in the county where the majority of the acreage within the districts lies.88 Section 190.005(2) states the only method to establish a CDD of less than 1,000 acres is by “ordinance adopted by the county commission of the county having jurisdiction over the majority of land in the area in which the district is located.”89 Therefore if a developer or community of less than 1000 acres wants to create a CDD it will go through a petition process to be approved with the local government in whose jurisdiction the proposed CDD is located.