from rooftop to river: implementing low-impact development … · 2012. 6. 8. · i. introduction...
[…] This language should include the obligation of the property owner to repair/replace any LID element damaged by the action of the servient estate owner; if the owner fails to do this in a timely manner, the easement should specify that the easement holder (the CDD) or its representative may do so and charge the servient estate through the CDD’s assessment power. If the CDD charges the servient estate through an assessment, the assessment becomes a lien on the property.116

113 FLA. STAT. §190.003(20) (2007) (noting that “‘water management and control facilities’ includes all real and personal property an any interest therein, rights, easements, and franchises of any nature relating to any such water management and control facilities or necessary or convenient for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, operation, or maintenance thereof”) .

114 This is required of a CDD that intends to assume responsibility for providing water management and control. FLA. STAT. §190.013 (2007). See supra note 139 and accompanying text.