report on permitting small hydro low-impact hydropower
[…] Further discussion of the Class I and Class II regulations as defined by DOER, including the Low Impact Hydro Institute (LIHI) certification required to meet the GCA eligibility criteria, is discussed below in Section 6.4.

5.3.1 Massachusetts Electric Utility Restructuring Act of 1997 and Green Communities Act of 2008

The Restructuring Act and the GCA establish the Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard (RPS) and provide site specific standards for a hydroelectric project to qualify for RPS. The laws, as codified in MGL Chapter 25a, §11F, includes the following text, which applies to both pre-1998 (Class II) and post-1997 (Class I) hydropower projects:

“…such existing facility shall meet appropriate and site-specific standards that address adequate and healthy river flows, water quality standards, fish passage and protection measures and mitigation and enhancement opportunities in the impacted watershed as determined by the department in consultation with relevant state and federal agencies having oversight and jurisdiction over hydropower facilities…”

“Relevant Hydroelectric Agencies” refers to the federal, state or provincial agencies with oversight over fish and wildlife, water quality, river flows, fish passage and protection, mitigation and enhancement opportunities.