report on permitting small hydro low-impact hydropower
[…] 172618-00

Report on Permitting Small and Low Impact Hydro-Electric Projects in Massachusetts Page | 16

Proactive by Design

conduit hydropower project is typically within a previously disturbed, man-made area (i.e. water treatment facility) eliminating any environmental impacts associated with construction activities.

The MA RPS statute has acknowledged these differences between conduit and conventional hydropower by listing conduit hydropower as item (c) within Marine and Hydrokinetic Energy. The GCA defines Marine and Hydrokinetic Energy by referencing MGL c. 25A §3, as follows:

“…electrical energy from: (a) waves, tides and currents in oceans, estuaries and tidal areas; (b) free-flowing water in rivers, lakes and streams; (c) free-flowing water in man-made channels; or (d) differentials in ocean temperature, called ocean thermal energy conversion.”

For conduit (and other Marine and Hydrokinetic Energy) projects to qualify for MA RPS, LIHI certification is not required. This is understood to be due to the fundamental differences in environmental resources and potential impacts associated with conventional versus conduit hydropower.