fp relay connector, harness side ( - )

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10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 1/22 2005 Focus Report a problem with this article 2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 09/16/2004 KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay KA: Introduction KA1 KOEO DTC P0230: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY FP Relay connector disconnected. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between: ( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? Yes No Key in OFF position. GO to KA2 . REPAIR the open circuit. KA2 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY Refer to the pin numbers indicated on the FP relay. There will be either a pin 1 or pin 85. Measure the resistance between either pin 1 or pin 85 and all the other pins of the relay. One measurement must be between 40 and 120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms. Are all resistance checks OK? Yes No GO to KA3 . INSTALL a new FP relay. KA3 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS PCM connector disconnected. Key in ON position.

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10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 1/22

2005 Focus

Report a problem with this article2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

Procedure revision date: 09/16/2004

KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay KA: Introduction

KA1 KOEO DTC P0230: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

FP Relay connector disconnected.Key in ON position.Measure the voltage between:

( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )

VPWR Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to KA2 .REPAIR the open circuit.

KA2 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY

Refer to the pin numbers indicated on the FP relay. There will be either a pin 1 or pin 85.Measure the resistance between either pin 1 or pin 85 and all the other pins of the relay. Onemeasurement must be between 40 and 120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than10,000 ohms.

Are all resistance checks OK?

Yes No

GO to KA3 . INSTALL a new FP relay.

KA3 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS

PCM connector disconnected.Key in ON position.

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 2/22

Measure the voltage between:

( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FP Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to KA4 .REPAIR the short circuit.

KA4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FP Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA5 . REPAIR the short circuit.

KA5 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side

FP FP - Pin 80

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA6 . REPAIR the open circuit.

KA6 CHECK FOR KOEO DTCS:

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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Check for KOEO DTCs:

Are DTCs P0231 or P0232 present?

Yes No

GO to KA7 .INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

KA7 CHECK THE FP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM

PCM connector connected.FP Relay connector connected.Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.

Is the PID state FAULT?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

GO to KA8 .

KA8 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM WHILE CRANKING THE ENGINE

Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.While observing the PID, crank the engine.

Does the PID display indicate a fault during crank?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

Key in OFF position.

Fuel pump primary circuit is OK in the harness andPCM.

GO to KA9 .

KA9 IS DTC P0231 PRESENT IN THE KOEO SELF-TEST?

Check for KOEO DTCs:

Is DTC P0231 present?

Yes No

GO to KA22 .DTC P0232 is present

GO to KA10 .

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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KA10 KOEO DTC P0232: DOES THE ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?

Yes No

GO to KA11 . GO to KA16 .

KA11 VERIFY THAT FUEL PUMP IS OFF

Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.The fuel pump is located above the fuel tank. Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which canbe heard from outside the vehicle.

Is fuel pump OFF with the key on?

Yes No

GO to KA13 . GO to KA12 .

KA12 CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED

FP Relay connector disconnected.Key in ON position.

Is fuel pump OFF with the key on?

Yes No

INSTALL a new FP relay.REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.

(FPPWR/FPM circuit)

KA13 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

PCM connector disconnected.FP Relay connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side

FPPWR FPM - Pin 40

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA14 . REPAIR the open circuit.

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 5/22

(fault is between splice and PCM)

KA14 WAS KOEO DTC P0231 PRESENT?

Check for KOEO DTCs:

Is DTC P0231 present?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

GO to KA15 .

KA15 CHECK THE FPM PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM

PCM connector connected.FP Relay connector connected.Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.

Is the PID state OFF?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

The fault is not present at this time

The FPM circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.Disregard DTC P0232 at this time.

Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

KA16 CHECK IF INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF TRIPPED

Is the IFS switch tripped?

Yes No

RESET the IFS switch. GO to KA17 .

KA17 CHECK THE INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF

IFS connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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( + ) IFS Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Connector, Component Side

FPPWR-A FPPWR-B

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA18 . INSTALL a new IFS.

KA18 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

FP Relay connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:

( + ) IFS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side

FPPWR-A FPPWR

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA19 .

REPAIR the open circuit.

CHECK for an open circuit between IFS and FPMsplice

REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for additionalinformation.

KA19 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

FP connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FPGND Ground

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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Yes No

GO to KA20 . REPAIR the open circuit.

KA20 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IFS Connector, Harness Side

FPPWR FPPWR-B

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA21 . REPAIR the open circuit.

KA21 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side

FPPWR FPGND

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes No

The fuel pump circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.Disregard DTC P0232 at this time.

Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.

INSTALL a new FP.

KA22 KOEO DTC P0231: WAS KOEO DTC P0230 ALSO PRESENT?

Check for KOEO DTCs:

Is DTC P0230 present?

Yes No

GO to KA1 . GO to KA23 .

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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KA23 DOES THE ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?

Yes No

GO to KA13 . GO to KA24 .

KA24 CHECK IF IFS TRIPPED

Is the IFS switch tripped?

Yes No

RESET the IFS switch. GO to KA25 .

KA25 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO THE FP RELAY

FP Relay connector disconnected.Measure the voltage between:

( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )

B+ Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes No

GO to KA26 .

B+ circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the relatedfuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If thefuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for shortto ground before replacing.

KA26 CHECK THE FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FPPWR Ground

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes No

INSTALL a new FP relay. REPAIR the open circuit.

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff1… 9/22

(The open is between the splice and the FP relay)

KA27 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0232: IS A CONTINUOUS DTC P0230 PRESENT?

Check for continuous memory DTCs:

Is DTC P0230 present?

Yes No

GO to KA30 . GO to KA28 .

KA28 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR FAULT

Note: Be aware that P0232 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset, or if power is supplied tothe FP PWR circuit when the PCM expects the fuel pump to be off (fuel pump prime procedure willproduce this).

Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following: The FPM PID will turnON when a fault is indicated.

Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FP RLY and the FP.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP GND.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the PCM and the splice to the FPPWRcircuit.Lightly tap on the FP, IFS, and FP RLY to simulate road shock.

Is a concern present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.

Key in OFF position.

Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

GO to Z1 .

KA29 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK THE HARNESS

PCM connector disconnected.Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Point A PCM Connector, Harness Side Point B

FP - Pin 80 Ground

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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Key in ON position.Measure the voltage between:

( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FPM - Pin 40 Ground

The FP will turn on and voltage will be greater than 10 V.Check for an indication of a fault while completing the following. The voltage changes suddenly when afault is detected.

Shake, wiggle, and bend the B+ supply to the FPR.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP PWR circuit between the FPR and the FPM splice.Lightly tap on the FPR to simulate road shock.

Key in OFF position.Visually inspect the FPR and its loom connector for damage and corrosion, repair or clean asnecessary.

Is a concern present?

Yes No

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

GO to Z1 .

KA30 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK THE FP PRIMARY CIRCUITS

Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.Observe the FPF PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following:The PID indicates a fault (or YES), when a fault is detected.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP circuit between the PCM and the FPR.Shake, wiggle, and bend the VPWR circuit between the electronic engine control power relay and theFPR.Lightly tap on the FPR to simulate road shock.Key in OFF position.Visually inspect the PCM connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage. Repair orclean as necessary.Visually inspect the FPR connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage. Repair orclean as necessary.

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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Is a concern present?

Yes No

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

GO to Z1 .

KA31 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0230: CHECK FOR FP CIRCUIT CYCLING AT THE PDJB

Note: Related to applications with the FP relay integral to the PDJB circuit board.

Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FP circuit.Connect a non-powered test lamp between:

( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery

FP Negative terminal

Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Point A PDJB Connector, Harness Side Point B

GND Ground

Key in ON position.Enter output test mode. Refer to Section 2, Output Test Mode (OTM).Command the outputs ON.Command the outputs OFF.

Does the test lamp turn on and off when the output(s) is commanded on and off?

Yes No

GO to KA32 .Key in OFF position.

GO to KA33 .

KA32 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE THROUGH FP RLY AT PDJB

Key in ON position.Measure the voltage between:

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery

FP Negative terminal

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes No

Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.

INSTALL a new PDJB.

KA33 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS

PCM connector disconnected.Key in ON position.Measure the voltage between:

( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FP Ground

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to KA34 .REPAIR the short circuit.

KA34 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FP Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA35 . REPAIR the short circuit.

KA35 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side

FP FP - Pin 80

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA36 . REPAIR the open circuit.

KA36 KOEO DTCS P0231 OR P0232: CHECK FOR DTCS

Is KOEO DTC P0231 or P0232 also present?

Yes No

GO to KA37 .INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

KA37 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM

Note: The following step(s) monitor the FPF PID to indicate if a fault is detected in the FP circuit in thePCM.

PCM connector connected.PDJB connector connected.Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.

Is the PID state FAULT?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

GO to KA38 .

KA38 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE THE PCM WHILE CRANKING THE ENGINE

Observe the FPF PID for an indication of a fault while cranking the engine.

Does the PID display indicate a fault during crank?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Key in OFF position.

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 14/22

Electrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM). GO to KA39 .

KA39 IS KOEO DTC P0231 ALSO PRESENT?

Was KOEO DTC P0231 also present?

Yes No

GO to KA56 .DTC P0232 is present

GO to KA40 .

KA40 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0232: DOES THE ENGINE START?

Note: Related to applications with the FP relay integral to the PDJB circuit board.

Does the engine start?

Yes No

GO to KA41 . GO to KA49 .

KA41 VERIFY THAT FP IS OFF

Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.The fuel pump is located above the fuel tank. Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which canbe heard from outside the vehicle.

Is FP OFF with the key on?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

GO to KA45 .

Key in OFF position.

GO to KA42 .

KA42 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS

PDJB connector disconnected.Key in ON position.

Is FP OFF with the key on?

Yes No

GO to KA43 . REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.

KA43 CHECK FOR FPR CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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PDJB connector connected.Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.

Is FP OFF with the key on?

Yes No

GO to KA44 . INSTALL a new PDJB.

KA44 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS

PDJB connector connected.PCM connector disconnected.Key in ON position.

Is FP OFF with the key on?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.

KA45 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE PDJB

Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPM circuit.Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PDJB Connector, Component Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Component Side

FPM FPPWR-A

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA46 .REPAIR the open circuit.

INSTALL a new PDJB.

KA46 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

PCM connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side

FPM - Pin 40 FPM

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA47 . REPAIR the open circuit.

KA47 WAS KOEO DTC P0231 PRESENT?

Was KOEO DTC P0231 present?

Yes No

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

DTC P0232 is present

GO to KA48 .

KA48 CHECK THE FPM PID

PCM connector connected.PDJB connector disconnected.Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.

Is the PID state OFF?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

The FPM circuit is OK in the harness and PCM.Disregard DTC P0232 at this time.

Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.

INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, FlashElectrically Erasable Programmable Read OnlyMemory (EEPROM).

KA49 CHECK IF IFS TRIPPED

Is the IFS switch tripped?

Yes No

RESET the IFS switch. GO to KA50 .

KA50 CHECK THE IFS SWITCH

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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Inertia Switch connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:

( + ) IFS Connector, Component Side ( - ) IFS Connector, Component Side

FPPWR-A FPPWR-B

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA51 . INSTALL a new IFS.

KA51 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE PDJB

Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPM circuit.Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PDJB Connector, Component Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Component Side

FPM FPPWR-A

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA52 .REPAIR the open circuit.

INSTALL a new PDJB.

KA52 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) IFS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side

FPPWR-A FPPWR-A

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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GO to KA53 . REPAIR the open circuit.

KA53 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

FP connector disconnected.Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FPGND Ground

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA54 . REPAIR the open circuit.

KA54 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) IFS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side

FPPWR-A FPPWR

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No

GO to KA55 . REPAIR the open circuit.

KA55 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF FP

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FP Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FP Connector, Harness Side

FPPWR FPGND

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes No

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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All FP circuit checks are OK

Disregard DTC P0232 at this time

Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.

INSTALL a new FP.

KA56 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0231: WAS KOEO DTC P0230 ALSO PRESENT?

Note: Related to applications with the FP relay integral to the PDJB circuit board.

Check the PCM for KOEO DTCs:

Is DTC P0230 present?

Yes No

GO to KA46 . GO to KA57 .

KA57 KOEO DTC P0231: DOES THE ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?

Yes No

GO to KA46 . GO to KA58 .

KA58 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP FUSE

Check the FP fuse.

Is a concern present?

Yes No

CHECK for damage to the wiring.

CHECK for a damaged or seized motor.

If OK, INSTALL a new FP fuse.

GO to KA59 .

KA59 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE PDJB

Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Key in ON position.Enter output test mode. Refer to Section 2, Output Test Mode (OTM).Command the outputs ON.Measure the voltage between:

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

https://www.motologic.com/car/f162bb80-ca4d-012b-1090-fbb1677812c1/article/59abe710-44d2-012a-0dc5-f25bd4e3fcd8?returnPath=%2Fcar%2Ff… 20/22

( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FPPWR-A Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes No

All fuel pump circuit checks are OK

Disregard DTC P0232 at this time

Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Section 3 ,Symptom Charts for further direction.

INSTALL a new PDJB.

KA60 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0230: CHECK THE FP PRIMARY CIRCUITS

Note: Related to applications with the FP relay integral to the PDJB circuit board.

Key in ON position.Wait for 5 seconds.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.Observe the FPF PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following:The PID indicates a fault (or YES), when a fault is detected.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP circuit between the PCM and the PDJB.Lightly tap on the PDJB to simulate road shock.Key in OFF position.Visually inspect the PCM and its loom connector for damage and corrosion, repair or clean asnecessary.Visually inspect the PDJB and its loom connector for damage and corrosion, repair or clean asnecessary.

Is a concern present?

Yes No

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

GO to Z1 .

KA61 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0231: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR FAULT

Disconnect the PDJB connector that contains the FPPWR circuit.Key in ON position.

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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Enter output test mode. Refer to Section 2, Output Test Mode (OTM).Command the outputs ON.Measure the voltage between:

( + ) PDJB Connector, Harness Side ( - )

FPPWR-A Ground

Observe the voltage for an indication of a fault while completing the following: Voltage drops suddenlywhen a fault is detected. Be aware that Output Test Mode turns off the FP after a calibrated time. If thishappens, command the outputs on again to continue testing.

Lightly tap on the FP FUSE to simulate road shock.Lightly tap on the PDJB to simulate road shock.

Is a concern present?

Yes No

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

GO to Z1 .

KA62 KOEO DTC P0232: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR FAULT

Check for self-test DTCs:

Is DTC P0230 present?

Yes No

GO to KA60 . GO to KA63 .

KA63 KOEO DTC P0232: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR FAULT

Note: Be aware that P0232 could be set if the IFS switch is tripped then reset, or if power is supplied tothe FP PWR circuit when the PCM expects the fuel pump to be off (fuel pump prime procedure willproduce this).

Key in ON position.Access the PCM and monitor the FPF PID.Observe the PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following:The PID indicates a fault (or YES), when a fault is detected.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPPWR circuit between the FPPWR pin at the PDJB and the FP.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FP GND.Shake, wiggle, and bend the FPM circuit between the PDJB and the PCM.Lightly tap on the FP to simulate road shock.

10/12/2017 PPT KA: Fuel Pump (FP) Relay - On Board Diagnostics (Powertrain Diagnostics) • 2005 Ford Focus • MotoLogic

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Lightly tap on the IFS to simulate road shock.Lightly tap on the PDJB to simulate road shock.

Is a concern present?

Yes No

Key in OFF position.

ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.

Key in OFF position.

Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.

GO to Z1 .