for the seventh district of texas southwest …1john t. boyd, chief justice (ret.), seventh court of...
[…] Tex. ... resume his medication, and closely monitor

60

provisions should govern over general provisions. Specifically, Appellees contend that

the more specific provisions of § 74.303 (which is specifically applicable to a wrongful

death or survival action) apply to the exclusion of more general provisions of §

74.301(b) (which is generally applicable to health care liability claims). See

Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 901 (Tex. 2000) (determining

that the judgment cap provisions of section 11.02 of article 4590i prevail over the

general prejudgment interest provisions of article 5069-1.05);72 cf. Tex. Gov't Code §

311.026 (Vernon 2005) (providing that, when construing code provisions that are

irreconcilable, "the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general

provision").

When we construe a statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to

the Legislature=s intent in enacting it. Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 312.005 (Vernon 2005);

In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698 (Tex. 2001). An appellate court must not interpret the