for the seventh district of texas southwest …1john t. boyd, chief justice (ret.), seventh court of...
[…] noneconomic damages to $250,000.

C. Applicability of § 41.008(b) - Exemplary Damages Limitation

THI also contends the trial court erred by failing to apply the § 41.008(b)

limitation provisions to the jury's exemplary damages award. Again, Appellees counter

by contending the limitation is an affirmative defense which THI waived by failing to

plead and THI has responded by contending that: (1) statutory damage caps are not

affirmative defenses, and/or (2) the trial court erred by not granting its motion to amend

its pleadings.

Section 41.008(b) provides:

Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000.

Based upon the same analysis we applied to § 74.301(b), we find the exemplary

damages cap provided by § 41.008(b) is not an affirmative defense, but must instead be

applied as a matter of law. The question then becomes, do the specific provisions of §