for the seventh district of texas southwest …1john t. boyd, chief justice (ret.), seventh court of...
[…] remands this case to the trial court for the entry of a judgment in accordance with this

opinion, we deem it judicially appropriate to address the application of § 74.303 to the

judgment to be entered in this cause.

70For convenience, throughout the remainder of this opinion, references to simply "section __" and/or "§ __" are references to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Page 58: FOR THE SEVENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS SOUTHWEST …1John T. Boyd, Chief Justice (Ret.), Seventh Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment. Tex. ... resume his medication, and closely monitor

58

Section 74.303 provides that:

(a) In a wrongful death or survival action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against a physician or health care provider, the limit of civil liability for all damages, including exemplary damages, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000.00 for each claimant, regardless of the number of defendant physicians or health care providers against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.

(b) When there is an increase or decrease in the consumer price index with respect to the amount of that index on August 29, 1977, the liability limit described in Subsection (a) shall be increased or decreased, as applicable, by a sum equal to the amount of such limit multiplied by the percentage increase or decrease in the consumer price index, as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor, that measures the average changes in prices of goods and services purchased by urban wage earners and clerical workers' families and single workers living alone (CPI-W: Seasonally adjusted U.S. City Average-All items), between August 29, 1977, and the time at which damages subject to such limits are awarded by final judgment or settlement.

(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to the amount of damages awarded on a health care liability claim for the expenses of necessary medical, hospital, and custodial care received before judgment or required in the future for treatment of the injury.

THI contends Appellees should be considered a single claimant for purposes of

their health care liability claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(2). We

find no case law that interprets the applicability of § 74.001(a)(2) in the context of the

limitation of damages in a wrongful death and survival action on a health care liability

claim where multiple persons are claiming to have sustained damages as the result of