for the seventh district of texas southwest …1john t. boyd, chief justice (ret.), seventh court of...
[…] medical, hospital, and custodial care, an amount not to exceed $500,000, as adjusted in

accordance with the provisions of § 74.303(b). Based on the applicable consumer price

index (CPI), on June 9, 2008, the § 74.303 cap was $1,737,272.00.71 Because the

judgment entered by the trial court did not exceed that cap, the trial court did not err in

the application of the § 74.303 damage cap.

B. Applicability of § 74.301(b) - Noneconomic Damages Limitation

THI contends the trial court erred in failing to properly apply the statutory

limitation of noneconomic damages found in § 74.301(b). Section 74.301(b) provides:

In an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant.

Appellees contend the rules of statutory construction dictate that § 74.301(b)

does not apply in this case based upon the general principle that specific statutory