follow-up enforcement
[…] [https://perma.cc/KP88-4MDG]. 89. See Miller, supra note 49, at 259 (noting that, although a compliance level for which the marginal cost of compliance equals the marginal cost of avoided sanctions may be “socially inefficient, regulators may avoid criticism by observing that it reduces the rate of violations”). 90. See Ford & Hess, supra note 14, at 698 (interviewing a regulator who found monitorships most appropriate when enforcers “don’t have enough assurance that [violations have] been corrected, so the conduct or the problem might be ongoing”); see also, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1(a) (2018) (permitting the SEC to order that a firm that has violated federal securities laws “take steps to effect compliance” with the securities laws, including orders “requir[ing] future compliance or steps to effect future compliance, either permanently or for [a] period of time”);

Page 23: Follow-Up Enforcement

JENNINGS IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2021 8:03 PM

2021] FOLLOW-UP ENFORCEMENT 1591