findings of fact, table of contents...oah 19-2500-33074 . mpuc e-002/gr-15-826 . state of minnesota...
[…] 82. The OAG disagrees with the Settlement’s authorized ROE. The debate over the appropriate ROE is discussed in detail in Part III.

    83. The Administrative Law Judge finds the Company’s capital structure as proposed in the Settlement is reasonable.

    Customer Protections

    84. The Settlement obliges the Company to continue to file annual reports “with its actual recorded jurisdictional financials and earnings to provide transparency in its financial performance.” Minnesota Statute, section 216B.16, subdivision 19(e) (2016), provides that “[a]ny time prior to the conclusion of a multiyear rate plan, the commission, upon its own motion or upon petition of any party, has the discretion to examine the reasonableness of the utility’s rates under the plan, and adjust rates as necessary.”

    85. The Commission’s authority to examine the Company’s rates during an MYRP is an important assurance that rates will be just and reasonable.