findings of fact, table of contents...oah 19-2500-33074 . mpuc e-002/gr-15-826 . state of minnesota...
[…] The Company chose the 2016 calendar year as its test year in this proceeding. Because the Company filed its application to increase rates in November 2015, many of the 2016 Test Year revenues and expenses are forecasts of what the Company anticipated would occur in 2016.

    36 In re Northern States Power, 416 N.W. 2d 719 (Minn. 1987). 37 Id. at 722. 38 Id. 39 Company witness Anne Heuer provided an overview of the Company’s test year revenues and expenses. See Ex. 63 (Heuer Direct). 40 See Ex. 31, AHC-1, Schedule 2 (Chandarana Direct).

    [88507/1] 11

  • 56. Minnesota Statutes, section 216B.16, subdivision 19(a) (2016), allows a utility to propose a plan to establish rates that it may charge each year for a specified number of years, not to exceed five years. The utility “shall provide a general description of the utility’s major planned investments over the plan period.”41 The utility may propose to recover its forecasted rate base “based on a formula, a budget forecast, or a fixed escalation rate, individually or in combination.”42 Similarly, the utility may propose to recover its operations and maintenance expenses “based on an electricity-related price index