case no. a09-572 state ofminnesota an … · 2008 in mpuc docket no. e015/gp-08-586....
[…] E015/GP-08-586. Appellant's App. at 68-80. Minnesota Power sent the MPUC a letter in the same docket on December

Minn. Stat. § 216B.36.4 For the reasons discussed below, Minnesota Power does not

meet the definition of a public utility for purposes of the City's gas franchise delegated

authority under Minn. Stat. § 216B.36.

First, if Minnesota Power wanted to claim "public utility" status by virtue of

owning and operating a natural gas pipeline it could not under Minnesota statutes. A

public utility is defined in Minn. Stat. § 216B.02, ,subd. 4 as persons or corporations

"operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state equipment or facilities for furnishing

at retail natural, manufactured, or mixed gas or electric service to or for the public or

engaged in the production and retail sale thereof...." (emphasis added). On its face this

statute clearly differentiates between furnishing gas service at retail versus furnishing

electric service at retail and to be a "public utility", service must be provided "for the

public."