case no. a09-572 state ofminnesota an … · 2008 in mpuc docket no. e015/gp-08-586....
[…] public utility with a franchise service obligation under state law." 18 C.F.R. §§

35.43(a)(3) & 35.36(a)(5). Without retail gas customers, Minnesota Power has no natural

gas service obligations under Minnesota state law and its natural gas pipeline would not

be subject to this federal definition.

What clearly applies to Minnesota Power are statutes applicable to electric public

utilities. For example, Minnesota statutes establish distinct service territories for

providing electric service by electric utilities. See Minn. Stat. §§ 216B.37 - 216B.44.

Under Minn. Stat. § 216B.38, subd. 5 an electric utility is defined as: "persons, their

lessees, trustees, and receivers, separately or jointly, now or hereafter operating,

maintaining, or controlling in Minnesota equipment or facilities for providing electric

service at retail and which fall within the definition of 'public utility' in section 216B.02,

subdivision 4, and includes facilities owned by a municipality or by a cooperative electric

association." This definition and its applicability to Minnesota Power demonstrate that