case no. a09-572 state ofminnesota an … · 2008 in mpuc docket no. e015/gp-08-586....
[…] Appellant's Br. at 38. Under Cohasset's ordinance a

franchise is required of any person18 who wants to "own, construct, maintain, or operate a

Designated Pipeline within the City of Cohasset." Appellant's Add. at 40. Under Minn.

Stat. § 216G.02, subd. 2, Minnesota Power could not begin construction of this pipeline

without prior approval of the MPUC, while construction without a franchise is explicitly

prohibited by the City's gas franchise ordinance. Therefore, both state law and the City of

Cohasset's ordinance require a regulatory approval prior to "construction". See Minn.

Stat. § 645.08(1) ("words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and

according to their common and approved usage").

The MPUC's issuance of a pipeline route permit to Minnesota Power on

September 17, 2008 in Docket No. EOI5/GP-08-586 necessitates that any local

governmental site approvals by Cohasset are preempted by Minn. Stat. § 216G.02, subd.