case no. a09-572 state ofminnesota an … · 2008 in mpuc docket no. e015/gp-08-586....
[…] 4 and Minn. Rules 7852.0200. Minn. Stat. § 216G.02, subd. 4 (formerly Minn. Stat. §

1161.015) states:

Subd. 4. Primary responsibility and regulation of route designation. Theissuance of a pipeline routing permit under this section and subsequent purchaseand use of the route locations is the only site approval required to be obtained bythe person owning or constructing the pipeline. The pipeline routing permitsupersedes and preempts all zoning, building, or land use rules, regulations, orordinances promulgated by regional, county, local, and special purposegovernments.

216G.02 and statutory preemption arguments when the plain meaning of the statute can

be determined on its face. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16. ("When the words of a law in their

application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the

law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit."). Since Cohasset

cannot impose a gas franchise, then any other local action to regulate Minnesota Power's

pipeline is preempted by Minn. Stat. § 216G.02 and Minn. Rules 7852.0200 and

Cohasset's ordinance requirement must yield to the MPUC's issuance of a state route

permit.

IV. CONCLUSION