case no. a09-572 state ofminnesota an … · 2008 in mpuc docket no. e015/gp-08-586....
[…] E015/GP-08-586. Appellant's App. at 68-80. Minnesota Power sent the MPUC a letter in the same docket on December

In addition to its arguments related to Minn. Stat. § 216B.36, Cohasset asserts that

under Minn. Stat. § 301B.01 a "public service corporation" would still be required to

obtain a franchise. Appellant's Br. at 18-19. However, Cohasset's reliance on Minn.

Stat. § 301B.01 is misplaced. Cohasset fails to explain how Minnesota Power meets the

definition of a "public service corporation" for gas service. Minn. Stat. § 301B.01

provides that:

A corporation may be organized to construct, acquire, maintain, or operate internalimprovements, including railways, street railways, telegraph and telephone lines,canals, slackwater, or other navigation, dams to create or improve a water supplyor to furnish power for public use, and any work for supplying the public, bywhatever means, with water, light, heat, or power, including all requisite subways,pipes, and other conduits, and tunnels for transportation of pedestrians. Nocorporation formed for these purposes may construct, maintain, or operate arailway of any kind, or a subway, pipe line, or other conduit, or a tunnel fortransportation of pedestrians in or upon a street, alley, or other public ground of acity, without first obtaining from the city a franchise conferring this right andcompensating the city for it.

(emphasis added). Similar to Minn. Stat. § 216B.36, Minn. Stat. § 301B.01 is "limited to

providing utility services for public use". Cohasset, 776 N.W.2d at 783. The right of an