mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] The rule of last antecedent provides that when a series of words is followed by a modifier, the modifier only applies to the last item in the list.153 A necessary corollary is that when a series of words is preceded by a modifier, the modifier applies to all words in the list. In other words, the Legislature intended there to be a demonstration that each of the specified emissions be significantly reduced.

Interpreting Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(2)

Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(2) contains yet another requirement for an Innovative Energy Project that is somewhat similar to the requirement in Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(3)—namely, “that the project developer or owner [certify that the project be] capable of offering a long-term supply contract at a hedged, predictable cost.” Excelsior first argues that, like the Commissioner’s designation in Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(3), the Legislature is not requiring that Excelsior establish that its Project actually be “capable of offering a long-term supply contract at a hedged, predictable cost.” Rather, Excelsior contends that the Legislature is only requiring “that an IEP have a certification by the Project owner or developer – albeit, a certification to that effect.”154 Thus, Excelsior argues that the question presented in determining whether the Mesaba Project meets the definition of