mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] The Project has more fuel flexibility than traditional coal plants, but that advantage is not particularly significant in light of the large market power possessed by the coal producers and railroads and the current and projected demand for coal and transportation. The Project and the PPA do not provide a significant price stability advantage that justifies a higher PPA price.

Potential to Contribute to Hydrogen as a Fuel

137. Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 2(a)(7), directs the Commission to consider “the project’s potential to contribute to a transition to hydrogen as a fuel resource” in making its public interest determination in connection with the PPA approval process.

138. Using hydrogen as a source of energy, particularly as a transportation fuel, is both a national and a state priority.96