mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] Cable Communications Bd. v. Nor-West Cable Communications Partnership, 356 N.W.2d 658, 668 (Minn. 1984). 162

Minn. Stat. § 14.69(b) (2006); see also Hiawatha Aviation of Rochester, Inc. v. Minnesota Dep't of Health, 375 N.W.2d 496, 501 (Minn. App. 1985)

66

The subdivision is not an indication that the Legislature has already concluded that the Mesaba Project meets the criteria for a clean energy project.

Interpreting Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 2(a)(7)

Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 2(a)(7), provides that an Innovative Energy Project “shall be entitled to enter into a contract with a public utility that owns a nuclear generation facility in the state to provide 450 megawatts of baseload capacity and energy under a long-term contract, subject to the approval of the terms and conditions of the contract by the commission.”

Amount of Energy under Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 2(a)(7)

Xcel Industrial Intervenors (XII) and Xcel have contended that the PPA must be for 450 MW, no more and no less.