mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] The question, then, is whether the Commission’s jurisdiction over Xcel and Minnesota Power, and the power purchases that the CET and IEP statutes potentially require Xcel to make from Excelsior, operate to broaden the Commission’s public interest determination under Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 2(a)(7), beyond the five factors that the Legislature specifically lists in that statute.

The Commission’s general responsibilities to regulate Minnesota Power and Xcel do broaden the Commission’s public interest determinations under the CET and IEP statutes. Minn. Stat. § 216B.01, which contains the Legislature’s findings with regard to the Commission’s regulation of public utilities, provides, in part:

It is hereby declared to be in the public interest that public utilities be regulated as hereinafter provided in order to provide the retail consumers of natural gas and electric service in this state with adequate and reliable services at reasonable rates, consistent with the financial and economic requirements of public utilities and their need to construct facilities to provide such services or to otherwise obtain energy supplies, to avoid unnecessary duplication of facilities which increase the cost of service to the consumer and to minimize disputes between public utilities which may result in inconvenience or diminish efficiency in service to the consumers

The Department argues that the Commission must also consider its responsibilities under Minn. Stat. § 216B.03, Reasonable Rates, which states, in part:

Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable.