mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] It recovers heat energy from the two combustion turbines and the three gasifiers to create steam for a single steam turbine. This configuration is unique and innovative.

33. Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(1), first requires a determination of whether the Mesaba Project uses “coal as a primary fuel in a highly efficient combined-cycle configuration.” The Project does use solid fuel in a combined cycle configuration and that combined cycle is considered highly efficient.