mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] 75. Because the Project reduces sulfur dioxide and particulates so well, it can be said that, on an overall basis, it significantly reduces the listed emissions compared to traditional plants. However, the statute appears to require all the listed emission to be reduced. Since the Project does not

52

Id. 53

MPCA 8000

26

significantly reduce emissions of two of the four pollutants required to be significantly reduced by Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(1), it does not meet the requirements of that clause.

Certification as to Hedged, Predictable Cost; subd. 1(2)

76. Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(2), requires that Excelsior Energy certify that the Project is “capable of offering a long-term supply contract at a hedged, predictable cost.” Excelsior Energy has made that certification and claims that nothing more is required.54 However, Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(2), requires something different than an “official” designation, such as the one in Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(3).