mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] Therefore, whether Excelsior’s Project qualifies as an Innovative Energy Project, within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1, is an issue to be addressed in this proceeding.

Interpreting Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(1)

(Minn. 2000). On their face, the CET and IEP provisions in art. 4 of the act are no more connected with the radioactive waste management provisions in art. 1 than are the disconnection of residential customers provisions in art. 3. 148

Initial Brief of Excelsior Energy, Inc. (hereafter Initial Excelsior Brief) at 10.

62

Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(1), requires that the Project result in “significantly reduced sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide, particulate, and mercury emissions from those of traditional technologies.” That language contains three ambiguities. First, the Commission must determine whether use of the Project’s technology results in “significantly reduced sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide, particulate, and mercury emissions from those of traditional technologies.”