mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] Although there appear to be no objective standards to determine reasonableness in that context, the cost impact on Xcel’s rate payers of including power supplied by Excelsior in an amount equal to two percent of Xcel’s retail load would appear to be the primary consideration. In other words, since it is the least-cost mix in Xcel’s integrated resource plan that will be affected by an obligation to purchase energy from Excelsior in an amount equal to two percent of Xcel’s retail load, “a least-cost resource” means a least-cost resource for Xcel.

As previously noted, Minn. Stat. § 216B.01, which must be read in pari material with Minn. Stat. § 216B.1693, declares it “to be in the public interest that public utilities be regulated as hereinafter provided in order to provide the retail consumers of natural gas and electric service in this state with adequate and reliable services at reasonable rates.” So the question presented is whether requiring Xcel to purchase 153 MW of power supplied by Excelsior at the projected rate will result in adequate and reliable services for Xcel’s retail customers at reasonable rates.