mpuc docket no. e-6472/m-05-1993 oah docket no. 12 … ·  · 2007-05-07for the minnesota public...
[…] EE 1062 at 6-7. 27

EE 1062 at 5. 28

EE 1024 at 37-38. 29

See EE 1062 at 7.

18

they do not assure it. There is no requirement at all that the solid fuel be “coal.” The PPA allows the Project a minimum of four years to achieve primary operation on solid fuel. Even if it required coal, four years is too long to meet the statutory requirement that coal be used as the primary fuel. Since there is no assurance in the PPA that the Project will use coal as a primary fuel as required by Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(1), the Project does not meet the requirements of that clause.30

Degree of Emissions Reduction

46. Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(1), also requires that the Project result in “significantly reduced sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxide, particulate, and mercury emissions from those of traditional technologies.” This emission reduction language in Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 1(1), is similar to language in Minn. Stat. § 216B.1694, subd. 2(a)(7),—namely, “emission reductions achieved compared to other solid fuel baseload technologies.”