final rule on expansion of byproduct material definition to include narm
[…] 49

respectively, in 10 CFR Part 20, Appendix B. Because the approach used in calculating values

for nitrogen-13 and oxygen-15 is different from that used for other radionuclides included in

10 CFR Part 20, Appendix B, and because the NRC’s preliminary calculated DAC and effluent

concentration values for both nitrogen-13 and oxygen-15 are relatively close to the default

values in 10 CFR Part 20, Appendix B, the NRC is not proposing to add specific values for

these radionuclides in this rulemaking.

Emergency Planning.

The regulations in 10 CFR 30.32(i)(1) require applications for specific licenses for

byproduct material in unsealed form, on foils or plated sources, or sealed in glass in excess of

the quantities in 10 CFR 30.72, "Schedule C--Quantities of radioactive materials requiring

consideration of the need for an emergency plan for responding to a release," to contain either

an evaluation showing that the maximum dose to a person offsite due to a release of

radioactive materials would not exceed 0.01 sievert (1 rem) effective dose equivalent or

0.05 sievert (5 rems) to the thyroid, or an emergency plan for responding to a release of