filed...2020/10/10  · no. 19-cv-00892-hsg; california v. trump, no. 19-cv-00872-hsg. in both...
[…] B

Section 2808 permits the Secretary of Defense to“undertake military construction projects.” Section 2801defines the term “military construction” “as used in thischapter or any other provision of law” as “any construction,development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried outwith respect to a military installation, whether to satisfytemporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition ofland or construction of a defense access road.” 10 U.S.C.§ 2801(a). It further defines “military installation” as “a base,camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under thejurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id. at§ 2801(c)(4).

Because the border wall construction projects plainlyqualify as “construction,” the key inquiry here is whether theyare being “carried out with respect to a military installation.” “Interpretation of a statute must begin with the statute’slanguage.”