james m. burnham 1 · 2019-12-21 · no. 4:19-cv-00892-hsg defendants’ reply memorandum in...
[…] jurisdiction will become part of an existing military installation is somehow restricted by the proximity

of the land to that military installation—or indeed, by anything else. To the contrary, Army regulations

specifically contemplate the assignment of lands “under the control of the Department of the Army,

at which functions of the Department of the Army are carried on” as “subinstallation[s],” which are

“attached to installations for command and administrative purposes, although they are located separately.”

32 C.F.R. § 552.31(c) (emphasis added); see also id. at 552.31(b) (“[T]he term ‘installation’ will include

installations, subinstallations, and separate locations housing an activity.” (emphasis added)). In practice,

military departments often designate geographically separated locations as part of, but physically

4 See Yeskey v. Com. of Pa. Dep’t of Corr., 118 F.3d 168, 170 (3d Cir. 1997), aff’d sub nom.

Pennsylvania Dep’t of Corr. v.