james m. burnham 1 · 2019-12-21 · no. 4:19-cv-00892-hsg defendants’ reply memorandum in...
[…] context. See Defs.’ Mot. at 24; King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 221 (1991) (“the meaning of

statutory language, plain or not, depends on context”). Plaintiffs contend that this understanding of

§ 739 is “unnaturally constrained[,]”, but offer no legal support for their view that the term “program,

project, or activity” refers to the “border wall” generally. The term has an established meaning in the

appropriations context and refers to a particular item funded in an agency’s budget account as set forth

in an appropriations act. See 2 U.S.C. § 906(k)(2) (defining “programs, projects, and activities” for

purposes of budget sequestration by reference to “a budget account . . . as delineated in the

appropriation Act or accompanying report for the relevant fiscal year covering that account”); United

States v. Burgess, 1987 WL 39092, at *17 n.16 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 1, 1987) (defining the term by reference

to the “most specific level of budget items” listed in an appropriations act and committee reports).