case 4:19-cv-00872-hsg document 167 filed 05/29/19 page …...2019 dod appropriations act and 10...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

7

Pl.’s Notice of Mot. and Mot. for Prelim. Inj. re: El Centro Border Wall Project (4:19-cv-00872-HSG)

Air Quality Laws

The construction project that Defendants propose to undertake and the waiver of California

law relating to it would also undermine California’s enforcement of its air quality standards. The

federal Clean Air Act prohibits federal agencies, such as Defendants, from engaging in,

supporting, or financing any activity that does not conform to a state implementation plan. 42

U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1). “Conformity” violations, as defined by the Clean Air Act, include

“increas[ing] the frequency or severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area,” or

“delay[ing] timely attainment of any standard . . . in any area.” Id. § 7506(c)(1)(B)(ii)-(iii); see

also 40 C.F.R. § 93.154 (conformity is the “responsibility” of each federal agency). These

safeguards prevent federal agencies from interfering with the States’ abilities to comply with the