fda food modernization act summary - ift.org
[…] 2. Preventive Controls

The owner, operator, or agent in charge of a facility is required to identify and implement preventive controls (including at critical control points, if any) to provide assurances that (a) hazards identified in the hazard analysis are significantly minimized or prevented; (b) hazards that may be intentionally introduced are significantly minimized or prevented; and (c) the food manufactured, processed, packed, or held by the facility will not be adulterated under Section 402 of the FD&C Act or misbranded under Section 403(w) (allergen labeling). 21 U.S.C. § 350g(c).

The term “preventive controls” means “those risk-based reasonably appropriate procedures, practices, and processes that a person knowledgeable about the safe manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding of food would employ to significantly minimize or prevent the hazards identified under the hazard analysis…. and that are consistent with the current scientific understanding of safe food manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding at the time of the analysis.” 21 U.S.C. § 350g(o)(3). Preventive controls may include the following:

• Sanitation procedures for food contact surfaces and utensils;

Page 11: FDA Food Modernization Act Summary - IFT.org

OLSSON FRANK WEEDA TERMAN BODE MATZ PC

December 21, 2010 Page 11