executive review in the fragmented executive: state
[…] The fundamental defect with this approach is that the separation of powers does not impose “an absolute or rigid division of functions.”125 The modern administrative state entails the delegation

121 95 P.3d 459, 499 (Cal. 2004). 122 Id. at 463-64. 123 See id. at 463 (“[T]he legislative power is the power to enact statutes, the execu-

tive power is the power to execute or enforce statutes, and the judicial power is the power to interpret statutes and to determine their constitutionality.”); see also CAL. CONST. art. III, § 3 (“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”).

124 See Lockyer, 95 P.3d at 480 (“[U]nder California law, the determination whether a statute is unconstitutional and need not be obeyed is an exercise of judicial power . . . .”).

125 Id. at 463; see also State v. Gilfillan, 998 P.2d 1069, 1076 (Ariz. Ct.