executive review in the fragmented executive: state
[…] You assumed the responsibility of declaring the law unconstitutional, and at once determined to disregard it, to set up your own judgment as superior to the expressed will of the legislature, asserting, in fact, an en-tire independence thereof. This is the first case in our judicial history, in

130 See OR. REV. STAT. § 197.810 (2003) (establishing LUBA). 131 OR. REV. STAT. § 197.835(8), (9)(a)(E) (2003). 132 See OR. REV. STAT. § 197.850(1) (2003) (“Any party to a proceeding before the

Land Use Board of Appeals . . . may seek judicial review of a final order . . . .”); cf. Cro-well v. Benson, 285 U.S. 22, 49-50 (1932) (upholding the delegation of adjudicative authority to a federal executive agency where the statute provided for judicial review of agency determinations of questions of law).

133 See Wright v.