executive review in the fragmented executive: state
[…] 71 Id. § 102180. 72 See id. § 103790 (providing that a failure to perform duties qualifies as a misde-

meanor). 73 See Lockyer, 95 P.3d at 466 (noting that the County Recorder ignored the State

Registrar’s directive). 74 As a formal matter, the attorney general supervises the conduct of district attor-

neys and must initiate prosecutions when she believes a law is not being adequately enforced by a district attorney. See CAL. CONST. art. V, § 13 (“Whenever in the opinion of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being adequately enforced in any county, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute any violations of the law . . . .”). This power, however, is rarely invoked. See JOSEPH R. GRODIN ET AL., THE CALIFORNIA STATE CONSTITUTION: A REFERENCE GUIDE 114 (1993) (“[T]he attorney general’s power to intervene in the operations of the county district attorneys has rarely been invoked.”).