ese legal memorandum to bese, parker appeal, may 2014  · web viewat commissioner chester’s...
[…] 1

schools and districts to bring about the rapid turnaround of the Commonwealth’s lowest

performing schools. The statute identifies specific roles for the Commissioner and the Board

with respect to underperforming (Level 4) and chronically underperforming (Level 5) schools

and districts. For example, the Legislature determined that it would be the Board’s responsibility

to determine whether a district should be declared chronically underperforming. G.L. c. 69, §

1K(a). Following the Board’s declaration that a district is chronically underperforming, it is the

responsibility of the Commissioner and the Receiver to “jointly create a turnaround plan to

promote the rapid improvement of the chronically underperforming district.” Section 1K(b).

The Board and the Commissioner fulfilled these responsibilities when, in November 2011, the

Board declared the Lawrence Public Schools a chronically underperforming district, and in May

2012, Commissioner Chester and Receiver Riley issued the Turnaround Plan for the Lawrence