employing popular emerging technologies … ma...1409 employing popular emerging technologies in the...
[…] 96 See Marcelo, supra note 77. 97 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 62B, § 2 (2011). 98 Id. (emphasis added). 99 April Bergman, More Hoops for Massachusetts Casino Hopefuls to Jump Through,

BESTONLINECASINOS.COM (Jan. 21, 2014), http://www.bestonlinecasinos.com/news/more-hoops-for-massachusetts-casino-hopefuls-to-jump-through/596/.

100 26 C.F.R. § 7.6041-1 (2016) (“On or after May 1, 1977, every person engaged in a trade or business and making a payment in the course of such trade or business of winnings (including winnings which are exempt from withholding under section 3402(1)(5)) of $1,200 or more from a bingo game or slot machine play or of $1,500 or more from a keno game shall make an information return with respect to such payment.”). Technically, a patron does have to report bingo, keno, and slot winnings but no federal withholding is required. 26 U.S.C. § 3402(q)(5) (2012).