electronically filed aug 13, 2020 clerk of supreme court · 2020. 9. 25. · under mitchell, this...
[…] the purposes of implied consent laws—and that is fatal to the claim.
See In re Morrow, 616 N.W.2d 544, 548 (Iowa 2000).
McGee argues that strict scrutiny applies. See Def’s Br. at 88.
But there is no fundamental right to refuse a chemical test. This is a
statutory right. McGee argues it is unfair that it is not extended to him.
If there was a fundamental right to refuse an implied-consent test,
McGee would prevail on his argument that section 321J.7 violates it,
and this claim would be superfluous. The toughest review that could
apply is rational-basis review, which section 321J.7 easily satisfies.
Iowa’s implied consent laws seek to facilitate gathering of
evidence to help guarantee that intoxicated drivers are convicted. See
Iowa Code § 321J.23(3) (“The conviction of a driver for operating
63
while intoxicated identifies that person as a risk to the health and
safety of others, as well as to the intoxicated driver.”). That is why
evidence of implied consent refusal is admissible to prove OWI. See
Iowa Code § 321J.16. That is also why the legislature disincentivizes
refusal by attaching administrative penalties and license revocation—
test results are better evidence than refusals. See Iowa Code § 321J.16;