electronically filed aug 13, 2020 clerk of supreme court · 2020. 9. 25. · under mitchell, this...
[…] statutory rights—including the implied right to suppression of any

evidence of the consent/refusal decision, if it is not voluntary. See

State v. Hutton, 796 N.W.2d 898, 902 (Iowa 2011); State v. Garcia,

756 N.W.2d 216, 220 (Iowa 2008). “Although the implied-consent law

is based on the premise that all drivers consent to the withdrawal of a

body substance for testing if suspected of driving while intoxicated, the

law is tempered by giving drivers the right to withdraw this implied

consent and refuse the test.” See State v. Fischer, 785 N.W.2d 697,

699–701 (Iowa 2010). Section 321J.7 is unique because it applies in

cases where actual consent/refusal is impossible—so it provides that a

person who is “incapable of consent or refusal is deemed not to have

withdrawn the consent” that is imputed to all drivers, by default. See

Iowa Code § 321J.7; Welch, 801 N.W.2d at 595 & n.4.

For more than fifty years, the Iowa Supreme Court upheld

Iowa’s implied consent laws against various constitutional attacks.

See generally Fischer, 785 N.W.2d at 699–701. Analogous laws that