warrantless home arrests and police liability under utah law
[…] Webb, 790 P.2d 65 (Utah Ct. App. 1990). In Webb, the defendant challenged statutory compliance rather than constitutionality, and the court refused to entertain the argument based on the defendant’s failure to properly raise the issue below. Id. at 77–78. 51. Section 77-7-6 makes the statute’s demand and explanation, or “knock and announce” provision, inapplicable where exigent circumstances are present. 52. UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-7-8 (1980) (emphasis added). This current version was enacted in 1980. 53. See infra note 56 and accompanying text. 54. UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-7-2 (1999) reads:

A peace officer may make an arrest under authority of a warrant or may, without warrant, arrest a person:

(1) for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of any peace officer; “presence” includes all of the physical senses or any device that enhances the acuity, sensitivity, or range of any physical sense, or records the observations of any of the physical senses;

Page 12: Warrantless Home Arrests and Police Liability Under Utah Law

BEL-FIN 11/15/2002 4:46 PM