decrypting the fourth amendment: reconciling warrantless nsa
[…] 92 FISA, 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) (amending the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to provide that FISA “shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance . . . and the interception of domestic wire, oral, and electronic communica-tions may be conducted”). In 1994, FISA was amended to allow the FISC to issue warrants for physical searches as well as electronic surveillance. See Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995, Pub. L. No. 103-359, § 807(a)(3), 108 Stat. 3423, 3443–44 (1994) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1822 (2000)) (amending FISA to add a new Title III concerning physical searches, giving the President the power to “authorize physical searches without a court order . . . to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year”).

93 FISA, § 201(b), 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f). 94 FISA, 50 U.S.C.A. § 1802 (West 2001 & Supp. 2005) (providing that “the President,