decrypting the fourth amendment: reconciling warrantless nsa
[…] ( Jan. 9, 2006), available at http://www.cdt.org/security/20060109legalexpertsanalysis.pdf (concluding that President Bush’s executive order is unlawful); see also FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a) (2000) (“A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute . . . .”); Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note (2000 & Supp. III 2003)) (“[T]he President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of interna-tional terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations, or persons.”) (emphasis added); Keith, 407 U.S. at 321 (reasoning that the CIA may not conduct domes-tic surveillance for national security purposes without a warrant); Katz v.