decrypting the fourth amendment: reconciling warrantless nsa
[…] amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C., 12 U.S.C., 15 U.S.C., 18 U.S.C., 20 U.S.C., 21 U.S.C., 22 U.S.C., 28 U.S.C., 31 U.S.C., 42 U.S.C., 47 U.S.C., 49 U.S.C., 50 U.S.C.).

91 FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7) (2000 & Supp. III 2003) (stating that applications for FISA warrants must include a certification by an executive branch official verifying that “the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence informa-tion” and that “a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information”).