decrypting the fourth amendment: reconciling warrantless nsa
[…] without a court order and concluding that courts likely will find the program to be incon-sistent with federal law); Letter from Curtis A. Bradley, Richard & Marcy Horvitz Professor of Law, Duke Univ., et al., to the Honorable Bill Frist, Majority Leader, U.S. Senate, et al. ( Jan. 9, 2006), available at http://www.cdt.org/security/20060109legalexpertsanalysis.pdf (concluding that President Bush’s executive order is unlawful); see also FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a) (2000) (“A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute . . . .”); Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note (2000 & Supp.