decrypting the fourth amendment: reconciling warrantless nsa
[…] In 1994, FISA was amended to allow the FISC to issue warrants for physical searches as well as electronic surveillance. See Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995, Pub. L. No. 103-359, § 807(a)(3), 108 Stat. 3423, 3443–44 (1994) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1822 (2000)) (amending FISA to add a new Title III concerning physical searches, giving the President the power to “authorize physical searches without a court order . . . to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year”).

93 FISA, § 201(b), 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f). 94 FISA, 50 U.S.C.A. § 1802 (West 2001 & Supp. 2005) (providing that “the President,

through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order . . . to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year” if certain conditions are fulfilled and certain procedures are followed).

95 See S. Rep. No. 95-604, at 15 (1977).