decrypting the fourth amendment: reconciling warrantless nsa
[…] 112 Id. § 2.5, 3 C.F.R. at 212, reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 note (2000). 113 See id., reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 note (2000). 114 See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f) (2000 & Supp. III 2003); Exec. Order No. 12,333, § 2.4, 3

C.F.R. at 212 , reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 note (2000) (“Agencies within the Intelligence Community shall use the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed at United States persons abroad.”) (emphasis added). Neither FISA nor Execu-tive Order No. 12,333 place restrictions on the NSA’s ability to conduct surveillance target-ing non-U.S. persons outside the United States provided the surveillance does not impinge upon the rights of any U.S. person.