election law - legislative reapportionment: court of ... · in the matter of 2012 legislative...
[…] legislative representation consistent with the State’s current demographics. To protect the
Federal and State legal rights that may be affected by this process, the Maryland
Constitution also provides that the citizens of Maryland have the right to challenge this
legislative apportionment scheme in this Court. In the present case, we are called upon to
consider the validity of Maryland’s most recently enacted legislative apportionment plan
against three such challenges.
I.
A.
Once every ten years, following each United States Census, Article III, § 5 of the
Maryland Constitution requires that the State’s 47 Legislative Districts (also referred to1
Article III, § 5 of the Maryland Constitution provides:1
“Following each decennial census of the United States and after publichearings, the Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of thelegislative districts for electing of the members of the Senate and the House ofDelegates.