education's perfect storm - racial resegragation, high
[…] 238. Liebman, supra note 234, at 261 (suggesting why apparently positive educationalimpacts of private school education might be misleading, since educationally orientedparents might choose private education in disproportionate numbers). See generally Wells& Holme, supra note 234 (exploring parental responses to accountability systems).

239. The No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-110, § 1116(b)(1)(E), 115Stat. 1425, 1479 (2002) (to be codified at 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(1)(E)), provides, in pertinentpart: "In the case of a school identified for school improvement [because it has failed, fortwo consecutive years, to make adequate yearly progress] ... the local educational agencyshall ... provide all students enrolled in the school with the option to transfer to anotherpublic school ... that has not been identified for school improvement ...." See generallyWilliam L. Taylor, Title I as an Instrument for Achieving Desegregation and EqualEducational Opportunity, 81 N.C. L. REV. 1751 (2003) (discussing the potential for usingthe No Child Left Behind Act to increase the racial diversity of schools).

2003] 1443