drug compounding: fda authority and possible issues for ... · drug compounding: fda authority and...
[…] iacp.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/CCH_2016/FINAL_House_Oversight_Hearin.pdf. 78 International Academy of Compounding Pharmacists (IACP), Docket No. FDA-2014-N-1459, July 20, 2015. 79 As provided by IACP in the letter to FDA, CSA §102(10) [21 U.S.C. §802(10)] defines dispense to mean “to deliver

a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner,

including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance and the packaging, labeling or compounding

necessary to prepare the substance for such delivery.” CSA §102(11) [21 U.S.C. §802(11)] defines distribute to mean

“to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical.” FDA regulations at

21 C.F.R. §208.3(b) define dispense to patients to mean “the act of delivering a prescription drug product to a patient or

an agent of the patient either: (1) by a licensed practitioner or an agent of a licensed practitioner, either directly or

indirectly, for self-administration by the patient, or the patient’s agent, or outside the licensed practitioner’s direct

(continued...)

Page 16: Drug Compounding: FDA Authority and Possible Issues for ... · Drug Compounding: FDA Authority and Issues for Congress Congressional Research Service 1 Background Drug compounding

Drug Compounding: FDA Authority and Issues for Congress

Congressional Research Service 13