drug compounding: fda authority and possible issues for ... · drug compounding: fda authority and...
[…] not register with FDA and, unless they elect to become outsourcing facilities, they are primarily

overseen by state regulatory authorities. This means that FDA often is unaware of potential

problems with the drug products or facility conditions unless the agency receives a complaint

(e.g., a report of a serious adverse event or visible contamination).86

(...continued)

supervision; or (2) By an authorized dispenser or an agent of an authorized dispenser under a lawful prescription of a

licensed practitioner.” FDA regulations at 21 C.F.R. §208.3(c) define distribute to mean “the act of delivering, other

than by dispensing, a drug product to any person.” 80 80 Federal Register 8874. See also FDA presentation, “Draft Standard MOU,” https://www.fda.gov/downloads/