driving while intoxicated case law review · 7/7/2017  · driving while intoxicated case law...
[…] Defendant's failure to signal his intent to turn when entering the turn lane and when actually making the right turn constituted a traffic violation, and therefore, officer was authorized to stop and detain defendant. Transportation Code 545.104

Page 46: Driving While Intoxicated Case Law Review · 7/7/2017  · Driving While Intoxicated Case Law Review by Richard Alpert  (Updated July 19, 2017)

29

Reha v. State, 99 S.W.3d 373 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.).

Defendant turned left at intersection without signaling and was subsequently stopped for traffic violation. Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code requires an operator to use a turn signal "to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position." A turn signal is required regardless of the degree of the turn. No language in the Statute limiting it to turns of ninety degrees. Court disagrees with Trahan and Zeno. Krug v. State, 86 S.W.3d 764 (Tex.App.-EI Paso 2002, pet. ref'd.).