docket no. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · matias f. travieso-diaz alison m. crane stephen l. markus pillsbury...
[…] Staff United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission Staff
TEDE Total Effective Dose Equivalent
USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 16 of 79
3
STATEMENT REGARDING JOINT APPENDIX
Pursuant to Circuit Rule 30(c), the parties are utilizing the deferred-appendix
option described in Rule 30(c) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure.
USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 17 of 79
4
JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
Basis for Agency’s Jurisdiction – The NRC is authorized by Section 274b
of the Atomic Energy Act (“AEA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b) (2006), to enter into
agreements that transfer regulatory authority over certain radioactive materials to
individual states. The NRC is to enter into such an agreement with a state if the
NRC “finds that the State program is . . . compatible with the Commission’s
program for the regulation of such materials, and that the State program is
adequate to protect the public health and safety with respect to the materials
covered by the proposed agreement.” Id. § 2021(d)(2). The AEA defines the
categories of materials for which the NRC may transfer regulatory authority as
including, inter alia, “source materials,” such as those that are involved in the
instant Petition. Id. § 2021(b)(2). The NRC exercised its powers under Section