docket no. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · matias f. travieso-diaz alison m. crane stephen l. markus pillsbury...
[…] § 20.1404 (Alternate Criteria for License Termination). New Jersey’s Program
excludes all three. N.J. Admin. Code § 7:28-6.1(c) (2011).
Thus, New Jersey’s Program does not permit application of the ALARA
principle to determine the most suitable option for decommissioning a facility and
terminating its license. The failure of the Program to allow the ALARA principle
to be applied to the termination of facility licenses renders the Program
incompatible with the NRC regulatory scheme because it fails to achieve the
21 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b) (2011) reads: “The licensee shall use, to the extent
practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).”
USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 63 of 79
50
essential objective of the LTR, that is, “to ensure that decommissioning will be
carried out without undue impact on public health and safety and the
environment.” 62 Fed. Reg. at 39,058, JA66.