docket no. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · matias f. travieso-diaz alison m. crane stephen l. markus pillsbury...
[…] authority over Shieldalloy’s Facility to New Jersey.
Basis for Court’s Jurisdiction – The Court has jurisdiction over this matter
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4) (2006), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (2006), and 28 U.S.C.
USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 18 of 79
5
§ 2344 (2006). The Administrative Orders Review Act, also known as the Hobbs
Act, gives federal courts of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,
suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of…all final orders of the
Atomic Energy Commission [now the NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of
title 42.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). The AEA provision cited in the Hobbs Act applies
to any proceeding “for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any
license…[and] for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing
with the activities of licensees… .” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A). The Hobbs Act
subjects to judicial review “any final order entered in any NRC proceeding of the
kind specified in subsection (a) [of 42 U.S.C. § 2239].” N.J. v. NRC, 526 F.3d 98,
102 (3d Cir. 2008) (quotation omitted).