docket no. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · matias f. travieso-diaz alison m. crane stephen l. markus pillsbury...
[…] instant Petition. Id. § 2021(b)(2). The NRC exercised its powers under Section
274b of the AEA to enter into an agreement with New Jersey pursuant to which it
transferred regulatory authority over such materials within New Jersey, including
those at the Facility, to that State. Following this Court’s remand in Shieldalloy,
the NRC again exercised its powers under Section 274b to reinstate the transfer of
authority over Shieldalloy’s Facility to New Jersey.
Basis for Court’s Jurisdiction – The Court has jurisdiction over this matter
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4) (2006), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (2006), and 28 U.S.C.
USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 18 of 79
5
§ 2344 (2006). The Administrative Orders Review Act, also known as the Hobbs
Act, gives federal courts of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,
suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of…all final orders of the
Atomic Energy Commission [now the NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of
title 42.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). The AEA provision cited in the Hobbs Act applies
to any proceeding “for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any
license…[and] for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing