docket no. 11-1449 - nrc.gov · matias f. travieso-diaz alison m. crane stephen l. markus pillsbury...
[…] The Hobbs Act
subjects to judicial review “any final order entered in any NRC proceeding of the
kind specified in subsection (a) [of 42 U.S.C. § 2239].” N.J. v. NRC, 526 F.3d 98,
102 (3d Cir. 2008) (quotation omitted).
Upon the entry of a “final order” by the NRC reviewable under the Hobbs
Act, the agency is required to give prompt notice thereof by service or publication
in accordance with its rules. Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60
days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals
wherein venue lies. 28 U.S.C. § 2344. The proper venue for seeking judicial
review of a final NRC action relating to NRC licenses is “in the judicial circuit in
which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court
of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.” Id. § 2343.
USCA Case #11-1449 Document #1385706 Filed: 07/26/2012 Page 19 of 79
6
The NRC decision to reinstate the transfer of regulatory authority over the
Facility to New Jersey was a “final order” by the NRC affecting a Commission