docket no. 13-1259matias f. travieso-diaz stephen l. markus alison m. crane pillsbury winthrop shaw...
[…] Page 21: DOCKET No. 13-1259Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Stephen L. Markus Alison M. Crane PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037 (202) 663-8000 COUNSEL FOR SHIELDALLOY

6

Upon the entry of a “final order” by the NRC reviewable under the Hobbs

Act, the Commission is required to give prompt notice thereof by service or

publication in accordance with its rules. Any party aggrieved by the final order

may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of

appeals wherein venue lies. 28 U.S.C. § 2344. The proper venue for seeking

judicial review of a final NRC action relating to NRC licenses is “in the judicial

circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United

States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 2343.

The NRC decision in CLI-13-06 to reinstate the transfer of regulatory

authority over the Facility to New Jersey was a final action by the NRC affecting

Commission licenses in New Jersey because regulatory authority over the