docket no. 13-1259matias f. travieso-diaz stephen l. markus alison m. crane pillsbury winthrop shaw...
[…] Pursuant to D.C. Circuit Rule 30(c), the parties are utilizing the deferred-

appendix option described in Rule 30(c) of the Federal Rules of Appellate

Procedure.

USCA Case #13-1259 Document #1497488 Filed: 06/13/2014 Page 18 of 86

Page 19: DOCKET No. 13-1259Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Stephen L. Markus Alison M. Crane PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037 (202) 663-8000 COUNSEL FOR SHIELDALLOY

4

JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT

Basis for Agency’s Jurisdiction – The NRC is authorized by Section 274b

of the Atomic Energy Act (“AEA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b) (2006), to enter into

agreements that transfer regulatory authority over certain radioactive materials to

the States. The NRC is permitted to enter into such an agreement with a state if the

NRC “finds that the State program is . . . compatible with the Commission’s

program for regulation of such materials, and that the State program is adequate to

protect the public health and safety with respect to the materials covered by the

proposed agreement.” 42 U.S.C. § 2021(d)(2) (2006). The AEA defines the

categories of materials for which the NRC may transfer regulatory authority as

including, inter alia, “source materials,” such as those that are present at

Shieldalloy’s facility in Newfield, New Jersey (the “Facility”) and are involved in