docket no. 13-1259matias f. travieso-diaz stephen l. markus alison m. crane pillsbury winthrop shaw...
[…] 5

vacated the transfer and remanded the matter to the NRC. Following this Court’s

remand in Shieldalloy II, the NRC – in the decision which is the subject of the

instant Petition – again purported to exercise its powers under Section 274b of the

AEA to reinstate the transfer of authority over the Facility to the State.

Basis for Court’s Jurisdiction – The Court has jurisdiction over this matter

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4) (2006), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (2006), and 28 U.S.C.

§ 2344 (2006). The Administrative Orders Review Act, also known as the Hobbs

Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341-2351 (2006), gives federal courts of appeals “exclusive

jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the

validity of . . . all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission [now the NRC]

made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). The provision

of the AEA cited in the Hobbs Act applies to any proceeding “for the granting,

suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . [and] for the issuance or