docket no. 13-1259matias f. travieso-diaz stephen l. markus alison m. crane pillsbury winthrop shaw...
[…] 7

Timeliness of Petition for Review – The transfer of NRC authority was

effective as of the issuance of CLI-13-06 on August 5, 2013. Shieldalloy’s Petition

for Review was filed on October 1, 2013, within the sixty-day period established

by the Hobbs Act.2

Finality of Agency Action – The NRC’s reinstatement of its transfer to

New Jersey of regulatory authority over the Facility is a final agency action with

respect to the NRC license for that facility issued to Shieldalloy.

2 28 U.S.C. § 2344 states, in relevant part: “On the entry of a final order

reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules. Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies.”

USCA Case #13-1259 Document #1497488 Filed: 06/13/2014 Page 22 of 86

Page 23: DOCKET No. 13-1259Matias F. Travieso-Diaz Stephen L. Markus Alison M. Crane PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037 (202) 663-8000 COUNSEL FOR SHIELDALLOY

8