docket no. 09-1268 · /original signed by matias f. travieso-diaz/ jay e. silberg matias f....
[…] New Jersey to that State.
Basis for Court's Jurisdiction - The Court has jurisdiction over this matter
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4) (2006), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (2006), and 28 U.S.C.
§ 2344 (2006). The Administrative Orders Review Act, also known as the Hobbs
Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341-2351 (2006), gives federal courts of appeals "exclusive
4
Case: 09-1268 Document: 1260826 Filed: 08/17/2010 Page: 17
jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the
validity of... all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission [now the NRC]
made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42." 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4). The provision
of the AEA cited in the Hobbs Act applies to any proceeding "for the granting,
suspending, revoking, or amending of any license... [and] for the issuance or
modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees ... .
42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A)(2006). The Hobbs Act subjects to judicial review
"[a]ny final order entered in any [NRC] proceeding of the kind specified in
subsection (a) [of 42 U.S.C. § 2239]." N.J. v. NRC, 526 F.3d 98, 102 (3d Cir.
2008).