docket no. 09-1268 · /original signed by matias f. travieso-diaz/ jay e. silberg matias f....
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A)(2006). The Hobbs Act subjects to judicial review
"[a]ny final order entered in any [NRC] proceeding of the kind specified in
subsection (a) [of 42 U.S.C. § 2239]." N.J. v. NRC, 526 F.3d 98, 102 (3d Cir.
2008).
Upon the entry of a "final order" by the NRC reviewable under the Hobbs
Act, the agency is required to give prompt notice thereof by service or publication
in accordance with its rules. Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60
days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals
wherein venue lies. 28 U.S.C. § 2344. The proper venue for seeking judicial
review of a final NRC action relating to NRC licenses is "in the judicial circuit in
which the petitioner resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court
of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit." 28 U.S.C. § 2343.
5
Case: 09-1268 Document: 1260826 Filed: 08/17/2010 Page: 18
The Agreement was a final action by the NRC affecting Commission
licenses in New Jersey because regulatory authority over the possession and use of