docket no. 09-1268 · /original signed by matias f. travieso-diaz/ jay e. silberg matias f....
[…] Location of the Newfield Facility
United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission Staff
Total Effective Dose Equivalent
2
Case: 09-1268 Document: 1260826 Filed: 08/17/2010 Page: 15
STATEMENT REGARDING JOINT APPENDIX
Pursuant to D.C. Circuit Rule 30(c), the parties are utilizing the deferred-
appendix option described in Rule 30(c) of the Federal Rules of Appellate
Procedure.
3
Case: 09-1268 Document: 1260826 Filed: 08/17/2010 Page: 16
JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
Basis for Agency's Jurisdiction - The NRC is authorized by Section 274b
of the Atomic Energy Act ("AEA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b) (2006), to enter into
agreements that transfer regulatory authority over certain radioactive materials to
the States. The NRC is permitted to enter into such an agreement with a State if
the NRC "finds that the State program is ... compatible with the Commission's
program for regulation of such materials, and that the State program is adequate to
protect the public health and safety with respect to the materials covered by the
proposed agreement." 42 U.S.C. § 2021(d)(2) (2006). The AEA defines the
categories of materials for which the NRC may transfer regulatory authority as
including, inter alia, "source materials," such as those that are involved in the
instant Petition. Id. The NRC exercised its powers under Section 274b of the