district of columbia court of appeals · conclusions represented by the hockey stick graph....
[…] Follow-up, peer-reviewed studies publis in the literature hed have independently validated

20

merits.” Id. If the plaintiff cannot meet that burden, the motion to dismiss must be

granted, and the litigation is brought to a speedy end. Id. In this case, the parties

agree that appellants made the requisite prima facie showing that the Act applies

because the lawsuit is based on articles that appeared on CEI’s and National

Review’s websites that concern the debate over the existence and causes of global

warming. See D.C. Code § 16-5501 (1) (defining “[a]ct in furtherance of the right

of advocacy on issues of public interest” to include “[a]ny written or oral statement

made . . . [i]n a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an

issue of public interest . . . .”); D.C. Code § 16-5501 (3) (“‘Issue of public interest’

means an issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community

well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service

in the market place.”). What is contested in this appeal is whether Dr. Mann met

his burden of demonstrating that he is “likely to succeed on the merits” of his

claims for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress. If he has,