district of columbia court of appeals · conclusions represented by the hockey stick graph....
[…] 32

questions to address: (1) what is meant by the Act’s language requiring the

plaintiff to “demonstrate[] that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits,” and (2)

whether Dr. Mann has met this standard in the present case.

IV. The Anti-SLAPP Act’s “Likely to

Succeed on the Merits” Standard for Special Motions to Dismiss

The Anti-SLAPP Act’s special motion to dismiss creates a burden-shifting

procedure that is triggered by the party seeking to invoke the special protections

afforded by the Act. See D.C. Code § 16-5502.20 The moving party (usually the

20 D.C. Code § 16-5502 provides in its entirety:

(a) A party may file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days after service of the claim. (b) If a party filing a special motion to dismiss under this section makes a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which case the motion shall be denied. (c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss,

(footnote continued . . . )

Page 33: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS · conclusions represented by the hockey stick graph. Follow-up, peer-reviewed studies publis in the literature hed have independently validated

33

defendant)21 files a special motion to dismiss within forty-five days after service of

the complaint. Id. § 16-5502 (a). Filing of the motion stays discovery, unless the

court grants a limited exception for discovery targeted to defeating the motion. Id.

§ 16-5502 (c). If the moving party makes a “prima facie showing” that the claim

“arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public

interest,” the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to “demonstrate[] that

the claim is likely to succeed on the merits.” Id. § 16-5502 (b) & (d). The court is

required to hold an “expedited hearing” on the motion and to issue a ruling “as

soon as practicable after the hearing.”