district of columbia court of appeals...4 appellants challenge several of the court‟s rulings...
[…] The

MPD could not have retaliated against appellants for disclosures that had not yet

been made.

3. Officer Grooms

In 2007, some two-and-a-half years after the Gallery Place events, the MPD

initiated disciplinary proceedings against Grooms based on criminal charges of

domestic violence filed against him in Maryland. The criminal charges eventually

were dropped, and the MPD adverse action panel ultimately found insufficient

cause to terminate Grooms. No adverse action was taken against him. In this

28

See D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(5) (2006 Repl.) (“„Prohibited personnel

action‟ includes . . . retaliating in any other manner against an employee because

that employee makes a protected disclosure . . . .”).

29 Brief for Appellants at 17.

Page 23: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS...4 appellants challenge several of the court‟s rulings during trial. For its part, the District argues that the trial court should have granted

23