post-trial brief of plaintiff association …communityrights.org/pdfs/vt cars post trial brief assn...
[…] of the fuel economy benefits of the regulations. Nevertheless, in case there is any residual doubt
concerning this issue, AIAM will discuss the legal standard for showing that a state regulation is
Case 2:05-cv-00302-wks Document 478 Filed 06/15/2007 Page 12 of 84
4
“related to” a preempted field and the evidence adduced at trial showing that the Plaintiffs have
met that standard.
A. EPCA’s Express Preemption Provision Evidences A Broad Preemptive Purpose
The cornerstone of the express preemption case is Section 32919(a) of EPCA, which
provides:
When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter [49 U.S.C. §§ 32901 et seq.] is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter [49 U.S.C. §§ 32901 et seq.].
49 U.S.C. § 32919(a).
The legislative history of EPCA’s preemption provision confirms that Congress intended
to preempt broadly all regulation in the area of fuel economy. The original Senate bill would