post-trial brief of plaintiff association …communityrights.org/pdfs/vt cars post trial brief assn...
[…] Defendants, a waived California regulation is immune from EPCA’s express preemption
provision – even if that regulation is “related to fuel economy standards” under Section 32919(a)
– and is further immune from the principles of conflict preemption – even if the regulation poses
a direct conflict with the federal fuel economy program. The Defendants’ argument, however,
finds no support in the statute, in the legislative history, or in any caselaw.
Two sections of EPCA are at issue here, the preemption provision of Section 32919(a)
and the standard-setting provision of Section 32902(f). Reading these sections side-by-side
dispels any notion that Section 32902(f) was meant to abrogate 32919(a). Section 32919(a)
provides:
When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.
49 U.S.C. § 32919(a). Section 32902(f) provides:
When deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.
Case 2:05-cv-00302-wks Document 478 Filed 06/15/2007 Page 79 of 84
71
49 U.S.C. § 32902(f).
There is no suggestion in Section 32902(f) that when NHTSA “considers” a state
emission standard, that standard is immune from preemption under Section 32919(a). Similarly,