post-trial brief of plaintiff association …communityrights.org/pdfs/vt cars post trial brief assn...
[…] Case 2:05-cv-00302-wks Document 478 Filed 06/15/2007 Page 79 of 84
71
49 U.S.C. § 32902(f).
There is no suggestion in Section 32902(f) that when NHTSA “considers” a state
emission standard, that standard is immune from preemption under Section 32919(a). Similarly,
there is no exception in Section 32919(a)’s preemption provision for a state emissions regulation
that is waived under Section 209(b) of the Clean Air Act. In fact, Section 32919 does contain
two narrow exceptions, neither of which would cover the AB 1493 Regulations. Section
32919(b) provides that states “may adopt or enforce a law or regulation on disclosure of fuel
economy or fuel operating costs,” but only if those requirements are “identical” to the federal
requirements. 49 U.S.C. § 39219(b). Section 32919(c) allows a state to “prescribe requirements
for fuel economy for automobiles obtained for its own use.” 49 U.S.C. § 39219(c). The fact that
Congress expressly preserved these narrowly limited areas of state autonomy demonstrates that
there are no other unwritten exceptions to express preemption.
As NHTSA has concluded: