united states district court for the district … trial brief.pdf · united states district court...
[…] In its Order denying HUD’s Motion for Summary Judgment, this Court rejected HUD’s
argument that it did not receive sufficient notice of the § 3608(e)(5) claim on which the Court
based its liability holding. Thompson Summary Judgment Order, 2006 WL 581260, at *2-3.
The Court nonetheless permitted Federal Defendants to present supplemental evidence regarding
Plaintiffs’ § 3608(e)(5) claim. Id. at *3. The supplemental evidence that HUD presented at trial
reinforces rather than undermines this Court’s original conclusion that HUD violated
§ 3608(e)(5) by failing to affirmatively further fair housing.
A. The Duty to Further Fair Housing.
Section 3608(e)(5) of the Fair Housing Act (“the Act” or “Title VIII”) requires the
Secretary of HUD to “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban
development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 3608(e)(5). The policies of the Act are “to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair
housing throughout the United States,” 42 U.S.C. § 3601; to replace concentrated African-
American ghettos with “truly integrated and balanced living patterns,” 114 Cong. Rec. 3422