district court pleadings caption - earthjustice · 2017-07-18 · dapl’s cross-claim also fails...
[…] The Act gives agencies broad discretion to establish conditions pertaining to the “extent,
duration, survey, location, construction, operation, maintenance, use, and termination” of a
pipeline. Id. § 185(f). The statute also establishes extensive, specific requirements for allowing
a pipeline to cross federal land. Plans of operation are required, and the agency must develop
regulations or impose stipulations that must include, at a minimum, a variety of requirements to
control or prevent damage to the environment, property, and public health and safety. Id.
§ 185(h). Agencies must include specific conditions to protect people in the “general area” who
“rely on the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of the area for subsistence purposes.” Id.
Furthermore, the agency head can issue a right-of-way only when he or she “is satisfied
that the applicant has the technical and financial capability to construct, operate, maintain, and
terminate the project for which the right-of-way is requested.” Id. § 185(j); see also id. § 185(i)
(No. 1:16-cv-1534-JEB) - 18
Earthjustice 705 Second Ave., Suite 203 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 343-7340
(requiring disclosure of identity of all participants in corporate venture); § 185(m) (authorizing
agency to require a bond). Provisions are included for public notice and opportunity to
comment, including hearings. Id. § 185(k). Finally, an applicant seeking authorization to cross
federal lands must pay in advance “the fair market rental value of the right-of-way or permit” as
well as the costs of administering it. Id. § 185(l). The importance of these standards, which are
unique to the special risks of pipelines, is further reinforced by a provision in the statute that
prohibits granting a right-of-way “except under and subject to the provisions, limitations, and
conditions of this section.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(q).
Army Corps regulations implementing the MLA delegate the authority to issue
“outgrants” authorizing the use of Army real property to Division or District commanders or
their respective chiefs of real estate. Army Reg. 405-80, ¶ 3-1, Ex. 16. An outgrant is a “written