deregulatory takings and the regulatory contract: the competitive transformation of network...
[…] Act of 1996, regulations thatrequire incumbent local exchange carriers (as defined in section 251(h))to make available to any qualifying carrier such public switched networkinfrastructure, technology, information, and telecommunications facilitiesand functions as may be requested by such qualifying carrier for thepurpose of enabling such qualifying carrier to provide telecommunica-tions services, or to provide access to information services, in the servicearea in which such qualifying carrier has requested and obtained designa-tion as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section 214(e).37

In turn, section 259(b) provides in part that the FCC's regulationspromulgated pursuant to section 259(a) shall "ensure that such localexchange carrier makes such infrastructure, technology, information,facilities, or functions available to a qualifying carrier on just andreasonable terms and conditions that permit such qualifying carrier tofully benefit from the economies of scale and scope of such localexchange carrier, as determined in accordance with guidelines prescribedby the Commission in regulations issued pursuant to this section . . . . "38