department of transportation federal railroad administration [docket no. fra 2014 … ·...
[…] FRA believes that
nine states have laws in place regulating crew size in some manner: California, West
Virginia, and Wisconsin require a minimum of two crew members for certain trains;41
Arizona, California, Ohio, and Oregon have “full crew” requirements for certain trains;42
and Massachusetts, New Jersey, and Washington impose other restrictions.43 FRA also
believes that laws regulating crew size have been proposed in 30 states since 2015.44
Provisions of the federal railroad safety statutes, specifically the former Federal
Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (FRSA), repealed and recodified at 49 U.S.C. 20106,
mandate that laws, regulations, and orders “related to railroad safety” be nationally
uniform.45 The FRSA provides that a state law is preempted where FRA, under authority
delegated from the Secretary of Transportation, “prescribes a regulation or issues an
order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.”46 A federal regulation or
41 Cal. Lab. Code § 6903(a); W. Va. Code Ann. § 24-3-1b(a); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 192.25(2). 42 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40-881; Cal. Lab. Code § 6901(a); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4999.06; Or. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 824.300. 43 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 160, § 185; N.J. Stat.