department of health and human services departmental ...heritage of $1,650 per day for the period...
[…] See Social Security Act (Act) §§ 1819(b)(2) (Medicare) and 1919(b)(2) (Medicaid).4 This language is “based on the premise that the facility has (or can contract for) the expertise to first assess what each resident’s needs are (in order to attain or maintain the resident’s highest practicable functional level) and then to plan for and provide care and services to meet the goal.” Spring Meadows Health Care Ctr., DAB No. 1966, at 16 (2005).

Under section 483.25(h), a long-term care facility must “ensure that … [t]he resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible,” and that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(1), (2).