decision - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/publisheddocs/published/g000/m168/…  · web...
[…] As resellers of Time Warner broadband services, Tech Verb will not provide its own services over the public switched telephone network and no facilities will be constructed by Tech Verb that will interconnect to the public switched telephone network.

Tech Verb’s principal place of business is located at 448 S. Hill St. #1015, Los Angeles, CA 90013.2. Jurisdiction

Public Utilities Code § Section 216(a)5 defines the term “public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Tech Verb proposes to resell Time Warner’s Business Class TCP/IP broadband services, both cable and fiber broadband services.6 Tech Verb is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.