ddf petition - v 37 (final)
[…] The BPOL tax of Loudoun County does not violate the Import Export Clause of the U.S. Constitution. Mr. Jackson should draft an order that may incorporate by reference this opinion and each side may note their respective objections. I will place the matter on the docket for May 6, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. for entry. Neither side is required to appear provided an endorsed order has been submitted prior to that date.

Very truly yours, /s/ Burke F. McCahill Judge

BFM/gpt

47a

APPENDIX C

CONSTITUTIONAL & STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part:

No State shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay any Imposts or Duties on Imports or Exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for executing its inspection Laws: and the net Produce of all Duties and Imposts, laid by any State on Imports or Exports, shall be for the Use of the Treasury of the United States; and all such Laws shall be subject to the Revision and Controul of the Congress.

U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 2.

* * * Virginia Code § 58.1-3702 provides, in relevant

part, that “the governing body of every county, city and town that levies [a] license tax may impose the tax on the gross receipts or the Virginia taxable income of the business.”