ddf petition - v 37 (final)
[…] U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 2.

* * * Virginia Code § 58.1-3702 provides, in relevant

part, that “the governing body of every county, city and town that levies [a] license tax may impose the tax on the gross receipts or the Virginia taxable income of the business.” Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3702.

* * * Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a) provides, in

relevant part, that “[w]henever the tax imposed by this ordinance is measured by gross receipts, the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within this jurisdiction.” Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a).

48a

Appendix C

* * * Loudoun County Ordinance § 840.01(k) provides: