ddf petition - v 37 (final)
[…] BFM/gpt

47a

APPENDIX C

CONSTITUTIONAL & STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part:

No State shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay any Imposts or Duties on Imports or Exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for executing its inspection Laws: and the net Produce of all Duties and Imposts, laid by any State on Imports or Exports, shall be for the Use of the Treasury of the United States; and all such Laws shall be subject to the Revision and Controul of the Congress.

U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 2.

* * * Virginia Code § 58.1-3702 provides, in relevant

part, that “the governing body of every county, city and town that levies [a] license tax may impose the tax on the gross receipts or the Virginia taxable income of the business.” Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3702.

* * * Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a) provides, in