ddf petition - v 37 (final)
[…] It is a means to collect revenue from a business using the roads and variety of protections and services that are afforded by the County. While gross receipts above $200,000 are utilized in determining the tax, this is only a measure of the overall business activity.

Section 58.1-3702 creates the authority for the County to levy this license tax. It authorizes the County to levy such license tax either on gross receipts or the Virginia taxable income of the business. Loudoun County has elected to use gross receipts.

29a

Appendix B

Section 58.1-3703 provides: “Such governing body may levy and provide for the assessment and collection of county, city or town license taxes on businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms, and corporations engaged therein within the county ...”

Section 58.1-3703.1A.3 provides:

(a) General rule.