ddf petition - v 37 (final)
[…] All of the merchandise is delivered to a warehouse in Loudoun County, and eventually is sold in retail in Loudoun County.

Discussion

The Code of Virginia authorizes an administrative appeal of a determination of a Commissioner of Revenue, and a judicial review of that determination under § 58.1-3703.1. Duty Free did pursue an administrative appeal on different grounds, but did not seek judicial review when it did not prevail. This application is filed pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3984(A). This authorizes application to the court to correct erroneous assessment of local levies. In such a proceeding “...the burden of proof shall be upon the taxpayer to show ... that the assessment is otherwise

28a

Appendix B