david a. weatherbie houston bar association real … · i case law update david a. weatherbie...
[…] The lease required the landlord to post a notice on the inside of any apartment that it believed had been abandoned by the tenant. The property manager posted this notice. Pursuant to the lease, Jespersen had two days to dispute whether she had abandoned the apartment. Jespersen failed to do so. Accordingly, under the lease, Jespersen abandoned the apartment prior to the date the landlord changed the locks and no longer had any

right of possession to the apartment. The party protected by § 92.0081 is a

“tenant,” which Property Code § 92.001(6) defines as “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others . . .” On the date the landlord changed the locks, Jespersen was not authorized by a lease to occupy her apartment and, therefore, was not a tenant for purposes of section 92.0081. Thus, summary judgment in favor of the landlord was appropriate.

Parkway Dental Associates, P.A. v. Ho