david a. weatherbie houston bar association real … · i case law update david a. weatherbie...
[…] Texas Constitution. While the Legislature has no power to affix conditions of forfeiture of lien created by the constitutional provision, it may provide means for enforcement of such lien and, in doing so, prescribe necessary things for the protection of owners or purchasers of such property. Although the owner here asserts that the subcontractor is attempting to use the statutory scheme to alter a constitutional right, the court noted that Article 16, section 37 itself does not limit liens to "original contractors" rather, it states "[m]echanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien ...." and then directs the Legislature to provide for the enforcement of such liens.

Section 53.026 specifically provides that

where a sham contract exists, the legal fiction is to be ignored and the subcontractor is deemed to be an original contractor.