weatherbie 2019 case law update for advanced getting ready
[…] Only the first two are pertinent to this case.

For tax-protest suits, "a person who is

required to pay a tax" but wants to challenge the assessed tax must "pay the amount

claimed by the state" and submit a written protest with the payment. Tax Code § 112.051. In addition to tax-protest suits, a taxpayer may seek a restraining order or an injunction prohibiting "the assessment or collection of a tax." Tax Code § 112.101(a). However, before a taxpayer may seek an injunction, he must comply with certain statutory criteria. Of significance here, the taxpayer must either pay all taxes, fees, and penalties then due" or file a bond "in an amount equal to twice the amount of the taxes, fees, and penalties then due and that may reasonably be expected to become due during the period the order or injunction is in effect.

In the portion of the Tax Code governing