weatherbie 2019 case law update for advanced getting ready
[…] subdivision in Katy. In connection with the development, Poorman filed a Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions and created Woodcreek as its HOA.

Woodcreek sued Poorman for all sorts of

fraud and misrepresentation claims, contending that Poorman had represented and marketed the development as having all sorts of amenities. Woodcreek complained that Poorman had not conveyed certain common area amenities and recreational tracts to it. In connection with the lawsuit, Woodcreek filed a lis pendens.

Poorman filed a motion to expunge the

lis pendens under Section 12.0071(c)(2) of the Property Code, which provides for expunction if "the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." The trial court denied the motion to expunge.

32

Poorman filed this mandamus action. In its motion, Poorman asserted one