leasing case law update...leasing case law update david a. weatherbie cramer weatherbie richardson...
[…] The Texas Constitution and the Legislature vest courts of appeals with jurisdiction over civil appeals from final

judgments of district and county courts, provided the amount in controversy or the judgment exceeds $100. Forcible-entry-and-detainer actions provide a speedy, summary, and inexpensive determination of the right to the immediate possession of real property. In keeping with this purpose, the Legislature has exercised its authority to limit this jurisdiction of courts of appeals in appeals from forcible-entry-and-detainer eviction proceedings by enacting section 24.007 of the Property Code, pursuant to which, "A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only." It is undisputed that the Tenant used the property at issue as its business location and thus exclusively for commercial purposes and not residential purposes.